Grocery Stores · Virginia
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal
Brookneal, VA · ~66 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 1.4
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal runs at 40% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade A.
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal: 1.4 TCR = 40% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal safety composite
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 95% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 48%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
67/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 1.36 per 100 workers
Safer than 95% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.73 per 100 workers
Safer than 48% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal: 0.0 → 2.7 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 2.7 TCR · DART/TCR 2.01× in 2023
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal's TCR rose 2.7 from 0.0 in 2022 to 2.7 in 2023. In 2023, DART was 2.01× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Brookneal, VA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade A · TCR 1.4 · 40% of ind
- DART 2.7 DART
- RANK #133/1241
- PHOTO Kuhns Markets Ferguson
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~66 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Kuhns Markets Ferguson (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal
1.4 TCR
- Kuhns Markets
Kuhns Markets Ferguson
1.4 TCR
- 040-SEAGRAVES
040-SEAGRAVES
1.4 TCR
- Manning IGA #6
Manning IGA #641
1.4 TCR
- SWY-0017-0017-
SWY-0017-0017-00245 FAC-00245-PRESCOTT-AZ
1.4 TCR
What this shows 01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal averages 1.4 TCR (40% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal TCR series: 2022=0 · 2023=2.7 · BLS 3.4
Where 01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 95% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #133 safest of 1241 Grocery Stores employers in Virginia.
01236 - Store # 1236 Brookneal has fewer employees than the Grocery Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · VA · Brookneal
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 6 employers in Brookneal, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Kuhns Markets Ferguson | 1.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 040-SEAGRAVES | 1.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Manning IGA #641 | 1.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | SWY-0017-0017-00245 FAC-00245-PRESCOTT-AZ | 1.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Blue Ridge | 66 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Main | 66 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Construction | 66 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | D&D Mechanical, Inc. | 66 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Foster Fuels Inc. | 166 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Brookneal | 142 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Heritage Hall Brookneal | 69 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 1236 | 55 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Par Technology | 1.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Laura Sprague School | 1.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | All Area Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc | 1.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Canyon Service Center-039 | 1.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Excel Lewiston | 66 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | National Concrete Cutting, Inc. | 66 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Aei Electrical Construction, Inc | 66 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | New Process Steel, L.P. Alsip | 66 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.