Browse · OSHA ITA

Industries by Injury Rate

All industries ranked by average workplace injury rate (TCR). Find the most and least dangerous industries based on OSHA data.

NAICS industries ranked by average employer Total Case Rate - higher = more injuries per worker

Download the industry dataset (CSV) , open extract wired into this page's Dataset JSON-LD.

#IndustryNAICSEmployersAvg TCRBenchmark
1Theatrical Producers7111904915.83.1
2Animal shelters8129107614.82.1
3Humane societies8133124212.82.1
4Animal hospitals54194031512.80.5
5Transportation4922101,52412.74.5
6Cattle merchant wholesalers4245205411.62.2
7Full-Service Restaurants (legacy NAICS 722110)722110711.34.2
8Fire departments (e.g., government, volunteer (except private))9221601,04610.83.2
9Dialysis centers and clinics6214926910.73.8
10Police departments (except American Indian or Alaska Native)92212072110.43.2
11Horse (including thoroughbreds) production1129201710.34.5
12Dance companies7111201110.23.1
13Courier492100610.26.5
14Ski resorts without accommodations71392012310.03.1
15Households, private, employing domestic personnel814110510.02.1
16Yoga instruction, camps, or schools61169979.91.4
17Floor covering stores (except wood or ceramic tile only)4422103609.73.4
18Family planning centers621410439.63.8
19Recreational camps with accommodation facilities (except campgrounds)721214809.43.0
20Ambulance Service6219101,0609.43.8
21Van lines, moving and storage services4842105749.44.5
22Duck production11239059.34.5
23Hog and pig (including breeding, farrowing, nursery, and finishing activities) farming1122102799.24.5
24Couriers and Express Delivery Services4921106,7289.26.5
25Title companies, real estate54119159.10.5
26Theaters, live theatrical production (except dance)7111101669.03.1
27Fabricate and Distribute various Door Products32310089.03.3
28Gray iron foundries3315112768.93.3
29Bowling alleys713950748.93.1
30Magic supply stores45112078.83.4
31Chicken coops, prefabricated, wood, manufacturing3219921858.83.3
32Ice (except dry ice) manufacturing312113978.73.3
33Automotive tire dealers4413201,4838.73.4
34Foundries, steel (except investment)331513968.73.3
35Fish farms, shellfish112512108.74.5
36Automatic merchandising machine operators4542101758.43.4
37Specialty food stores445299448.43.4
38Homes for the elderly without nursing care6233126,6398.33.8
39Convenience food stores4451201,6758.33.4
40Continuing care retirement communities6233114,2698.33.8
41Assisted Living Facilities for the Elderly62331358.33.8
42Pet supply stores4539101218.23.4
43Flat Glass Manufacturing999999748.22.4
44Menhaden fishing114111608.14.5
45Bakery products, frozen, merchant wholesalers424420998.12.2
46Leather handbags and purses manufacturing316992118.13.3
47Skirting leather manufacturing316110348.03.3
48Skilled nursing facilities62311015,5998.06.5
49Sand castings, aluminum, unfinished, manufacturing3315241608.03.3
50Roof trusses, wood, manufacturing3212144257.93.3
51Mental health hospitals6222109307.83.8
52Investment advisory services, customized, fees paid by client52393057.80.5
53Boat transporter trailers, single-unit, manufacturing3362142737.83.3
54Recreational goods rental532292167.81.4
55Automotive transmission repair shops81111367.82.1
56Scheduled Passenger Air Transportation4811111,5237.84.5
57Leather goods stores45832077.83.4
58Finfish, hatcheries112511307.74.5
59Zoos7121301767.73.1
60Unions (except apprenticeship programs), labor81393067.72.1
61Manufactured (mobile) homes manufacturing3219911777.73.3
62Professional football clubs7112112307.63.1
63Thrift shops, used merchandise4595101397.63.4
64Automotive oil change and lubrication shops811191157.62.1
65Boys' and girls' residential facilities (e.g., homes, ranches, villages)6239906047.63.8
66Postal stations operated on a contract basis49111014,2237.64.5
67Motor vehicle parts, used, merchant wholesalers4231402587.52.2
68Ambulatory surgical centers and clinics, freestanding6214935977.53.8
69Fuel oil (i.e., heating) dealers, direct selling457210787.53.4
70Meat markets445210367.53.4
71Prisons9221404127.53.2
72Hardware stores4441301,7157.53.4
73Antique furniture merchant wholesalers4232107747.42.2
74Skids and pallets, wood or wood and metal combination, manufacturing3219201,0067.43.3
75Construction management, residential remodeling2361187757.43.8
76Recreational sports teams and leagues7139903237.43.1
77Conservation areas7121901387.43.1
78Academic tutoring services611691247.41.4
79Homefurnishings stores4422992,0997.43.4
80Avocado farming111339987.34.5
81Carpentry, framing2381304027.32.8
82Public safety bureaus and statistics centers, government922190887.33.2
83Aromatic wood gathering113210157.34.5
84Intermediate care facilities, intellectual and developmental disability6232102,6437.33.8
85Wholesale Distribution of Roofing Siding and Insulation Materials4233309517.32.2
86Dairy heifer replacement production112111827.34.5
87Fresh seafood merchant wholesalers424460927.32.2
88Food Services445132147.23.4
89Pet and Pet Supplies Stores459910227.23.4
90Motorhome Mfr3362131037.13.3
91Tent, party, rental5322991727.11.4
92Retail Store4523192,2897.13.4
93Fish, curing, drying, pickling, salting, and smoking3117102447.13.3
94Railway transportation, short-line or beltline48211277.14.5
95Beer merchant wholesalers4248106117.02.2
96Athletes, independent (i.e., participating in live sports events)711219377.03.1
97Water parks, amusement7131103037.03.1
98Beef produced in slaughtering plants3116112166.93.3
99Miscellaneous Retail Stores - NEC453998776.93.4
100Furniture and appliance stores (i.e., primarily retailing furniture)4421102,8066.93.4
101Trap rock mining or quarrying212311306.91.9
102Cleaning services, carpet and rug561740616.94.5
103Motor vehicle towing services4884101826.94.5
104Milk production, dairy cattle1121205676.94.5
105Recreational vehicle parks7212111546.93.0
106Boat dealers, new and used4412221266.83.4
107Automobile transporter trailers, multi-car, manufacturing3362124666.83.3
108Toy stores45912076.83.4
109Other Grocery Related Products Merchant Wholesaler4244901,1576.82.2
110Fruit and tree nut combination farming111336706.84.5
111Promoters of arts events without facilities711320136.83.1
112Groceries, general-line, merchant wholesalers4244101,3356.82.2
113Commuter transit systems, mixed mode (e.g., bus, commuter rail, subway combination)4851113866.84.5
114Movie theaters (except drive-in)512131446.80.7
115Internet retail sales sites (except department store, warehouse club, and supercenter sites), new general merchandise4552192,7796.83.4
116Dual-purpose cattle ranching and farming11213056.84.5
117Garden centers4442206906.73.4
118All Other Consumer Goods Rental532289266.71.4
119Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) dealers, direct selling4543104016.73.4
120school61110056.61.4
121Apple orchards111331966.64.5
122Duct cleaning services5617902086.64.5
123Sawmills3211139096.53.3
124Food inspection agencies926140316.53.2
125Dimension lumber, resawing purchased lumber3219121896.53.3
126Apparel stores, used clothing4533101,7166.53.4
127Mental health facilities, residential6232201,3376.53.8
128Scenic and Sightseeing Transportation Other48799056.54.5
129Tires, new, motor vehicle, merchant wholesalers4231304376.52.2
130Assembly plants, light trucks on chassis of own manufacture336112346.53.3
131Eating Places (Fast Food)722510286.53.0
132Social organizations, civic and fraternal8134103376.42.1
133Milk, fluid (except canned), merchant wholesalers4244302396.42.2
134Child day care centers6244103356.43.8
135Building materials supply dealers4441901,6906.43.4
136Trucking, general freight, long-distance, less-than-truckload (LTL)4841222,7596.44.5
137Hardwood veneer or plywood manufacturing3212111236.43.3
138Furniture, outdoor metal household-type (e.g., beach, garden, lawn, porch), manufacturing337124366.43.3
139Oilseed and grain combination farming, field and seed production111191136.44.5
140Hardware Retailers444140916.33.4
141Fish markets445220126.33.4
142Fish and game agencies9241203776.33.2
143Soybean farming, field and seed production111110266.34.5
144amusement arcades713120736.33.1
145Upholstery (except motor vehicle) repair services81142056.32.1
146Garbage collection services5621111,7066.32.6
147Turkey production112330576.34.5
148Irrigation equipment, agriculture, manufacturing3331114626.33.3
149Plug (i.e., floriculture products) growing1114221756.34.5
150Woodproducts Manufacturing321213646.33.3
151Boat, pleasure, repair and maintenance services without retailing new boats811490126.32.1
152Meats, fresh, merchant wholesalers4244701546.22.2
153Shipping barrels, drums, kegs, and pails, light gauge metal, manufacturing3324391816.23.3
154General rental centers5323101036.21.4
155Salads, fresh or refrigerated, manufacturing3119914026.24.1
156Logging1133101836.24.5
157Full service restaurants7225111,2226.23.0
158Artificial flowers merchant wholesalers4249302016.22.2
159Hay mowing, raking, baling, and chopping115113406.24.5
160Countertops, stone, manufacturing3279913326.23.3
161Freeze-dried, food processing, fruits and vegetables3114231246.23.3
162Candy stores, packaged, retailing only445292156.23.4
163Bus transit systems (except mixed mode)4851133566.24.5
164Produce, fresh, merchant wholesalers4244803816.12.2
165Paratransit transportation services4859912736.14.5
166Legislative bodies (e.g., federal, local, and state)9211201646.13.2
167Beef cattle feedlots (except stockyards for transportation)1121121696.14.5
168DDSs' (doctors of dental surgery) offices (e.g., centers, clinics)621210926.13.8
169Special purpose highway vehicle (e.g., firefighting vehicles) assembling on purchased chassis3362114726.13.3
170Food banks6242101566.13.8
171Oil, animal, rendering3116131426.13.3
172Orthopedic hospitals6223101,3676.13.8
173Pizzerias, limited-service (e.g., take-out)7225131,3026.13.0
174Marinas713930416.03.1
175Vegetable and melon farming, potato dominant crop, field and seed production1112111686.04.5
176Awnings and canopies, outdoor, made from purchased fabrics3149101456.03.3
177Florists4531101386.03.4
178Firefighting, forest1153101016.04.5
179Nonhazardous waste treatment and disposal facilities (except combustors, incinerators, landfills, sewer systems, sewage treatment facilities)5622191916.02.6
180Agriculture115116806.04.5
181Spray-on bedliner installation for trucks811198676.02.1
182Boat yards (i.e., boat manufacturing facilities)3366122506.03.3
183Nonferrous Castings3315291336.03.3
184Hotels (except casino hotels)72111010,6536.03.0
185Poultry, live and dressed, merchant wholesalers424440496.02.2
186Seasonal property maintenance services (i.e., snow plowing in winter, landscaping during other seasons)5617303,0406.04.5
187Civil rights commissions9211901,6116.03.2
188Bed frames, wood household-type, manufacturing3371221456.03.3
189Broccoli farming, field, bedding plant and seed production1112193456.04.5
190Investment management52392056.00.5
191Laundries, linen and uniform supply8123313225.92.1
192Social workers' , mental health, offices (e.g., centers, clinics)6213301655.93.8
193Forgings made from purchased iron or steel, unfinished3321112465.93.3
194Landscape architectural services541320485.90.5
195Marine Cargo Handling448320145.93.4
196Assisted Living62331085.93.8
197Drawing iron or steel wire from purchased iron or steel and fabricating wire products3312221655.93.3
198Children's coloring book publishers (except exclusive Internet publishing)511199105.90.7
199Physicians' assistants' offices (e.g., centers, clinics)6213991485.83.8
200Herb farming, grown under cover1114192685.84.5
201Tire dealers, automotive441340135.83.4
202Camper dealers, recreational441210615.83.4
203Chicken egg production1123103595.84.5
204Aluminum siding installation2381701565.82.8
205Retreading tires326212605.83.3
206Processed cheeses manufacturing3115133825.83.3
207Waste (except solid and hazardous) hauling, local562119595.82.6
208Self-help organizations for disabled persons, the elderly, and persons diagnosed with intellectual and developmental disabilities6241201,4765.83.8
209Fixtures, store display, manufacturing3372152415.83.3
210Engine repair, small engine81141165.82.1
211Airport operators (e.g., civil, international, national)4881191,7035.84.5
212Metal stampings (except automotive, cans, coins), unfinished, manufacturing3321194955.83.3
213Stairwork (e.g., newel posts, railings, staircases, stairs), wood, manufacturing3219183365.83.3
214Confectionery, nonchocolate, manufacturing3113401315.84.2
215Wine shops, packaged445310525.83.4
216General combination crop farming (except fruit and nut combinations, oilseed and grain, vegetable)1119981315.84.5
217Finish carpentry2383504005.82.8
218School furniture manufacturing3371272225.83.3
219Street cleaning service4884904205.84.5
220Plastics Product Manufacturing32610055.83.3
221Workshops for persons with disabilities6243101,6615.73.8
222Mayor's offices9211101,1725.73.2
223Grocery stores44511028,7795.73.4
224Concrete products, precast (except block, brick and pipe), manufacturing3273908685.73.3
225Septic tank pumping (i.e., cleaning) services562991695.72.6
226Blueberry farming111334415.74.5
227Caterers7223202455.73.0
228Aluminum die-castings, unfinished, manufacturing3315232205.73.3
229Homeless shelters6242212395.73.8
230General freight trucking, local4841102,9715.74.5
231Bakeries with baking from flour on the premises, retailing not for immediate consumption311811905.73.3
232Nonscheduled air freight transportation481212265.74.5
233Marine cargo handling services4883204385.74.5
234Wineries3121303365.73.3
235Automotive parts, new, merchant wholesalers4231201,0695.72.2
236Door frames and sash, wood and covered wood, manufacturing3219114715.73.3
237Sod farming1114214235.64.5
238Fruits, frozen, manufacturing3114112265.63.3
239Custom roll forming metal products332114995.63.3
240Beverages, soft drink (including artificially carbonated waters), manufacturing3121114815.63.3
241Raw beet sugar manufacturing311313515.64.2
242Structural steel, fabricated, manufacturing3323121,5675.63.3
243Car Washes8111923085.62.1
244Hospitals, general medical and surgical6221106,7645.67.5
245Applicators, wood, manufacturing3219994365.63.3
246Abrasive products manufacturing327910975.63.3
247Medical doctors' (MDs), mental health, offices (e.g. centers, clinics)6211123135.53.8
248Apparel stores, children's and infants' clothing4481301515.53.4
249Cooking utensils, fabricated metal, manufacturing332215545.53.3
250Legislative and executive office combinations9211402615.53.2
251Vineyard1113321775.54.5
252Tortillas manufacturing3118301005.53.3
253Joists, sheet metal (except stampings), manufacturing3323221,2055.53.3
254Cable and Other Subscription Programming5171115825.50.7
255Collection, treatment, and disposal of waste through a sewer system2213204375.51.2
256Novelity Ice Products3115201155.53.3
257Laboratory animal production (e.g., guinea pigs, mice, rats)112990375.54.5
258Automobile dealers, used only441120865.53.4
259Truck tractor rental or leasing5321202205.51.4
260Warehouse clubs (i.e., food and general merchandise)4529107,6495.53.4
261Physical therapy offices (e.g., centers, clinics)6213402875.53.8
262Instruments, musical, manufacturing339992475.53.3
263Commercial bakeries3118121,1335.53.3
264Cotton ginning1151112505.54.5
265Motor coach operation, interurban and rural4852101695.54.5
266Motor vehicle parts and accessories, new, merchant wholesalers42310055.52.2
267Burial caskets and cases manufacturing339995205.53.3
268Pest Control5617101,5045.54.5
269Fishing boat, commercial, building3366114825.43.3
270Machine bases, metal, manufacturing3329998645.43.3
271Tube (e.g., heavy riveted, lock joint, seamless, welded) made from purchased iron or steel3312103405.43.3
272Professional development training611430485.41.4
273Soft drink beverage bars, nonalcoholic, fixed location7225153065.43.0
274Wire fencing and fencing accessories merchant wholesalers4233901805.42.2
275Community action advocacy organizations813319495.42.1
276Apartment rental or leasing5311101,1965.41.4
277Beverages, wine and distilled spirits, merchant wholesalers4248207205.42.2
278Sofas, upholstered, manufacturing3371213055.43.3
279Aluminum forgings made from purchased metals, unfinished332112665.43.3
280Golf and country clubs7139105135.43.1
281Foundries, steel investment331512885.43.3
282Railroad transportation, scenic and sightseeing487110545.44.5
283Consumer electronics rental532210205.41.4
284Home health agencies6216104,0955.35.2
285Agriculture production or harvesting crews1151159225.34.5
286Meats, fresh or chilled (except poultry and small game), frozen, made from purchased carcasses3116126275.33.3
287Power equipment stores, outdoor4442101455.33.4
288Wheat farming, field and seed production11114075.34.5
289Convenience food with gasoline stations45711075.33.4
290Appliance stores, household-type443141655.33.4
291Property Management, Real Estate, Construction5313115835.31.4
292Milk, fluid (except canned), manufacturing3115114525.33.3
293Food concession stands, mobile72233095.33.0
294Job stampings, automotive, metal, manufacturing3363705245.35.4
295Housewares stores4491292495.33.4
296Coiled springs, heavy gauge metal, manufacturing3326132005.33.3
297Motorcycle dealers441228865.33.4
298Fruit stands, permanent445230525.33.4
299Water control and quality program administration9241101505.33.2
300Condominium, single-family, construction general contractors2361151,1495.33.8
301General medical and surgical hospitals6219993965.33.8
302Disaster relief services624230515.33.8
303Ready-mix concrete manufacturing and distributing3273201,4495.33.3
304Concrete coating, glazing or sealing2383904545.32.8
305Auto salvage yards (i.e., retailing used auto parts)4413101,5225.33.4
306Glass and Glazing Contractor2381505985.32.8
307Drydocks, floating (i.e., routine repair and maintenance of ships)488390175.34.5
308Doors and door frames merchant wholesalers4233101,3765.22.2
309Water supply systems2213108365.21.2
310Planting crops1151122635.24.5
311T-shirt shops44819095.23.4
312Powder coating metals and metal products for the trade3328126775.23.3
313Community health centers and clinics, outpatient6214986565.23.8
314Bricks, concrete, manufacturing3273313445.23.3
315Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers7139408825.23.1
316Gasoline stations with convenience stores4471105655.23.4
317Fabricated plate work manufacturing3323134645.23.3
318Structural steel erecting or iron work contractors2381207725.22.8
319Grass hay farming111940375.24.5
320Testing laboratories, medical6215111805.23.8
321Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) centers621512765.23.8
322Roofing contractors2381601,9745.22.8
323Paper and paperboard converting machinery manufacturing3332431515.23.3
324Grain elevators, storage only493130905.25.8
325Waterfront terminal operation (e.g., docks, piers, wharves)488310945.24.5
326Organ donor centers, body6219911,6975.13.8
327Construction machinery manufacturing3331204155.13.3
328Filbert farming1113351255.14.5
329Educational support services6117101145.11.4
330Truck repair shops, general8111116085.12.1
331Pipe railings, metal, manufacturing3323233315.13.3
332Countertops (i.e., kitchen, bathroom), wood or plastics laminated on wood, manufacturing3371105425.13.3
333Strawberry farming1113331385.14.5
334Department stores, discount4521125,2145.13.4
335Chassis, automobile, manufacturing3361111685.13.3
336Mushroom farming1114111085.14.5
337Housing assistance agencies624229925.13.8
338Gift shops453220925.13.4
339Satellite telecommunication carriers517410135.10.7
340Marble, granite and slate, interior, contractors2383401625.12.8
341Corralling, drovers1152101245.14.5
342Packing and preparing goods for shipping488991985.14.5
343Tanks, heavy gauge metal, manufacturing3324203765.13.3
344Graphic art and related design services541430155.10.5
345Arts event promoters with facilities7113102425.13.1
346Buildings, prefabricated metal, manufacturing3323114195.13.3
347Collecting and distributing agents, laundry and drycleaning8123202335.12.1
348Decorative area lighting fixtures, residential, manufacturing335121455.13.3
349Sanitary landfills5622122215.02.6
350Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing311813995.03.3
351Books merchant wholesalers424920645.02.2
352Home centers, building materials4441106,3495.03.4
353Aluminum ingot, secondary smelting of aluminum and manufacturing3313141075.03.3
354Delivery of Water445298385.03.4
355Civil engineering services44513165.03.4
356High schools6111103,6225.01.4
357Doors, metal, manufacturing3323215275.03.3
358Orange groves111310845.04.5
359Rice (except wild rice) farming, field and seed production11116075.04.5
360Railroad ties (i.e., bridge, cross, switch) treating3211141925.03.3
361School bus services4854101,8205.04.5
362Truck cap stores4413303935.03.4
363Canning jams and jellies3114213415.03.3
364Mattresses (i.e., box spring, innerspring, noninnerspring) manufacturing3379101665.03.3
365Cab (i.e., taxi) services485310495.04.5
366Removal of recyclable materials from a waste stream5629203745.02.6
367Shuttle services (except employee bus)485999915.04.5
368Public utility (except transportation) commissions, nonoperating926130495.03.2
369Retail4552111,4925.03.4
370Lawn maintenance machinery and equipment merchant wholesalers4238207855.02.2
371Curtains and draperies, window, made from purchased fabrics3141201015.03.3
372Foundation, building, poured concrete, contractors2381101,4535.02.8
373Metal scrap and waste merchant wholesalers4239301,2355.02.2
374Masonry contractors2381407955.02.8
375Sports instruction, camps, or schools611620175.01.4
376Bathtubs, plastics, manufacturing3261911505.03.3
377Heat treating metals and metal products for the trade3328112704.93.3
378Industrial molds (except steel ingot) manufacturing3335112384.93.3
379Courier services49211154.96.5
380Footwear, men's (except orthopedic extension), manufacturing316210654.93.3
381Automotive glass shops811122114.92.1
382Automatic laundries, coin-operated8123101214.92.1
383Soups (except seafood) canning311422704.93.3
384Bus merchant wholesalers4231101,5044.92.2
385Laminated plastics plate, rod, and sheet, manufacturing3261301694.93.3
386Cemeteries81222094.92.1
387Fleet leasing, passenger vehicle532112704.91.4
388Chicken hatcheries1123401984.84.5
389Internet service providers, using own operated wired telecommunications infrastructure (e.g., cable, DSL)517311754.80.7
390All Other Telecommunications517919574.80.7
391Individual and family social services, multi-purpose6241901,2384.83.8
392Automobile rental5321111,1584.81.4
393Cold storage warehousing4931209944.85.8
394Janitorial equipment and supplies merchant wholesalers4238502634.82.2
395Shoe stores, orthopedic448210194.83.4
396American Indian or Alaska Native, tribal chief's or chairman's office921150154.83.2
397Coastal passenger transportation to and from domestic ports48311474.84.5
398Yeast manufacturing3119993544.84.1
399Powder made from purchased iron or steel3312212124.83.3
400Sauces (except tomato based) manufacturing3119411274.84.1
401Flat glass (e.g., float, plate) manufacturing3272111024.83.3
402Nuts, kernels and seeds, roasting and processing3119111544.84.1
403Plastics (including fiberglass) furniture (except upholstered), household-type, manufacturing337125144.83.3
404Homeowners' associations813990234.82.1
405Other Direct Selling Establishments4543902344.73.4
406Interpretation services, language5419301314.70.5
407Business to business electronic markets, durable goods, wholesale trade425110494.72.2
408Cafeteria food services contractors (e.g., government office cafeterias, hospital cafeterias, school cafeterias)7223106,4694.73.0
409Paint and Wallpaper Stores444120674.73.4
410Metals service centers4235101,3484.72.2
411Dry pasta manufacturing3118241724.73.3
412Cable Television System5152101464.70.7
413Frozen waffles manufacturing3114122714.73.3
414Physical distribution consulting services5416141404.70.5
415Child welfare services6241104454.73.8
416Panels, softwood plywood, manufacturing3372111444.73.3
417Saddlery stores4511101084.73.4
418Electroplating metals and formed products for the trade3328136374.73.3
419Housing programs, planning and development, government925110624.73.2
420Food (i.e., health) supplement stores44619154.73.4
421Churches813110814.62.1
422Group hospitalization plans providing health care services621491794.63.8
423Rods, hard rubber, manufacturing3262992744.63.3
424Precast concrete pipe manufacturing3273321644.63.3
425Toys manufacturing339930394.63.3
426Office supply stores453210214.63.4
427Decorating consulting services, interior541410164.60.5
428Mechanical contractors2382206,3234.62.8
429Catalog showrooms, general merchandise (except catalog mail-order)4529902,3974.63.4
430Refractory cement, nonclay, manufacturing3271203174.63.3
431Cloth, woven wire, made from purchased wire3326182974.63.3
432Glass packaging containers manufacturing327213984.63.3
433Architectural woodwork and fixtures (i.e., custom designed interiors) manufacturing3372123984.63.3
434Margarine-butter blend made from purchased fats and oils311225794.63.3
435Labor leasing services561330654.62.6
436Grain mills, rice311212514.63.3
437Cafeterias, grill buffets, and buffets722514314.63.0
438Warehousing and storage, general merchandise49311010,2124.65.8
439Chickens, processing, fresh, frozen, canned, or cooked (except baby and pet food)3116154984.63.3
440Cathodic protection, installation2381901764.62.8
441Ski equipment rental532284354.61.4
442Creamery butter manufacturing311512334.63.3
443Bed and breakfast inns72119184.63.0
444Telephone communications carriers, wireless (except satellite)51731274.60.7
445Profile shapes (e.g., rod, tube), nonrigid plastics, manufacturing3261212164.63.3
446Corn farming (except sweet corn), field and seed production111150424.64.5
447Building insulation contractors2383101,6984.52.8
448Parking services, valet8129301094.52.1
449Pipe fittings, rigid plastics, manufacturing3261223614.53.3
450Breweries3121203414.53.3
451Barley, malt, manufacturing311213274.53.3
452Farm Supplies4249101,1704.52.2
453Citrus groves (except orange)111320154.54.5
454Rubber to Metal Bonding3262912724.53.3
455Lawn and garden equipment manufacturing3331121004.53.3
456Bars (i.e., drinking places), alcoholic beverage722410514.53.0
457Aircraft and automotive wire or cable made from purchased copper in wire drawing plants3314202054.53.3
458Transportation departments, nonoperating9261201944.53.2
459Precision turned product manufacturing3327215044.53.3
460Retailers' associations813910644.52.1
461Tobacco products merchant wholesalers424940644.52.2
462Parcel mailing services, private56143154.52.6
463Fiberglass Pool Manufacturing3261992,9424.43.3
464Tools, handheld, nonpowered (except kitchen-type), manufacturing3322161764.43.3
465General merchandise, nondurable goods, merchant wholesalers4249903854.42.2
466Algae farming11251974.44.5
467Fiber tubes made from purchased paperboard3222191414.43.3
468Amalgamators (i.e., metallurgical and mining machinery) manufacturing3331311064.43.3
469Silver refining, primary331410614.43.3
470Health and welfare funds525120174.40.5
471Sorghum farming, field and seed production11119954.44.5
472Machine shops3327102,0084.43.3
473Sheet metal forming machines manufacturing3335174264.43.3
474Phone Center - Cookie Delivery Business445291744.43.4
475Glass products (except packaging containers) made from purchased glass3272154464.43.3
476automotive body paint and interior repair and maintenance8111212854.42.1
477Mixing purchased fertilizer materials3253141804.43.3
478Salt substitute manufacturing3119422054.44.1
479Fudge, chocolate, made from purchased chocolate311352874.44.2
480Nonwoven fabrics manufacturing3132301944.43.3
481Plywood, softwood, manufacturing321212594.43.3
482Floor covering stores (except hardwood or ceramic tile only)449121114.43.4
483Almond hulling and shelling1151147244.44.5
484Street railway systems (except mixed mode), commuter4851192044.44.5
485Primary aluminum production and manufacturing aluminum shapes (e.g., bar, ingot, rod, sheet)331313544.43.3
486Playground Equipment Manufacturing3399202034.33.3
487Lessors of self storage units531130734.31.4
488Knitting and finishing warp or weft fabric313240444.33.3
489Asphalt and concrete mixtures merchant wholesalers4233202014.32.2
490Janitorial services5617204,0314.34.5
491Dog and cat food (e.g., canned, dry, frozen, semimoist), manufacturing3111113044.33.9
492Bus charter services (except scenic, sightseeing)4855101994.34.5
493Sand and gravel quarrying (i.e., construction grade) and/or beneficiating212321904.31.9
494Automobile lifts (i.e., garage-type, service station) manufacturing333921584.33.3
495Road construction2373104,5634.32.8
496Condominium, multifamily, construction general contractors2361165844.33.8
497Rehabilitation services, correctional, government922150914.33.2
498Blanks, ophthalmic lens and optical glass, made in glass making plants327212754.33.3
499Washing machine, household-type, repair and maintenance services without retailing new washing machine811412274.32.1
500Grain hauling, local4842201,2054.34.5
501Auctions, Internet retail4541101334.33.4
502Faucets, plumbing, manufacturing332913774.33.3
503Trunks (i.e., luggage), all materials, manufacturing316998354.33.3
504Grain Mill Animal Feed3111197904.33.9
505Whey, condensed, dried, evaporated, and powdered, manufacturing3115141904.33.3
506Building inspection services541350174.30.5
507Electrical signs manufacturing3399504234.33.3
508Fabricated pipe and pipe fittings made from purchased pipe3329963654.33.3
509Belt conveyor systems manufacturing3339224114.33.3
510Vinyl coated fabrics manufacturing313320844.33.3
511Manufacture Heat Recovery Equipment3324101844.23.3
512Bakery products, dry (e.g., biscuits, cookies, crackers), manufacturing3118211694.23.3
513Materials handling machinery and equipment rental or leasing5324901444.21.4
514Real estate (except cemeteries) subdividers237210714.22.8
515Clothing stores, family4481409024.23.4
516Hose clamps, metal, manufacturing3327223474.23.3
517Other Snack Food Manufacturing3119192614.24.1
518Nonferrous alloys (except aluminum, copper) made in integrated secondary smelting and alloying plants3314921364.23.3
519Stone, crushed and broken (except granite or limestone), mining and/or beneficiating212319174.21.9
520Jigs and fixtures for use with machine tools manufacturing3335144154.23.3
521All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing3399992894.23.3
522Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers458110404.23.4
523Family physicians' offices (e.g., centers, clinics)6211112,9804.23.8
524Natural science museums7121102674.23.1
525Belting, rubber (e.g., conveyor, elevator, transmission), manufacturing3262201654.23.3
526Scales, including laboratory-type, manufacturing333997254.23.3
527Loading and unloading services at rail terminals561920754.22.6
528Manufacture and Sales of Electrostatic Powder Application and Recovery Equipment333248554.23.3
529Timber tract operations113110244.24.5
530Outpatient Mental Health and Substance Abuse Centers6214207514.13.8
531Cabinets (except wood), office-type, freestanding, manufacturing3372141234.13.3
532Ceramic kilns and furnaces manufacturing3339941114.13.3
533Plumbing supplies merchant wholesalers4237209834.12.2
534Fans, industrial and commercial-type, manufacturing3334132504.13.3
535Coffee roasting3119201834.14.1
536Selling real estate for others (i.e., agents, brokers)531210954.11.4
537Aircraft maintenance and repair services (except factory conversion, factory overhaul, factory rebuilding)4881901,0874.14.5
538Grain elevators merchant wholesalers grain4245104834.12.2
539Assembly plants, heavy trucks, and buses on chassis of own manufacture3361201324.13.3
540Automobile Manufacturing336110144.13.3
541Temporary staffing services5613201,1854.12.6
542Meat grinders, food-type, manufacturing3332412254.13.3
543Textile products finishing3133101694.13.3
544Bar, nonferrous metals (except aluminum, copper), made from purchased metals in wire drawing plants or in integrated secondary smelting and rolling, drawing, or extruding plants3314911144.13.3
545Natural (i.e., calcined earth) cement manufacturing327310434.13.3
546Beauty salons812112314.12.1
547Furniture Retailers449110154.13.4
548Dry bulk carrier, truck, long-distance4842301,0904.14.5
549Technology541519724.10.5
550Painting and wallpapering2383206844.12.8
551Beauty supply stores446120964.13.4
552Inventory Counter5619902494.12.6
553Beverages, naturally carbonated bottled water, manufacturing3121122054.13.3
554Convention and visitors bureaus56159174.12.6
555Ranges, household-type cooking, manufacturing335221304.13.3
556Historical sites712120274.13.1
557Industrial launderers8123329624.02.1
558Distilleries3121401274.03.3
559Medical equipment and supplies stores446199504.03.4
560All-terrain vehicles (ATVs), wheeled or tracked, manufacturing336999844.03.3
561Commuter rail systems (except mixed mode)485112724.04.5
562Jewelry stores, precious448310314.03.4
563Forklifts manufacturing3339241814.03.3
564Liquor, chocolate, made from cacao beans311351664.04.2
565Ropes (except wire rope) manufacturing314994324.03.3
566Employment agencies5613111874.02.6
567Chemical processing machinery and equipment manufacturing3332494954.03.3
568Frames and pictures merchant wholesalers4232201954.02.2
569Fireworks merchant wholesalers423920704.02.2
570Air cargo carriers (except air couriers), scheduled481112554.04.5
571Brewers' and distillers' flakes and grits, corn, manufacturing3112111954.03.3
572Automobile dealers, new only or new and used4411103,0684.03.4
573Steel manufacturing3311104584.03.3
574Apparel, fur (except apparel contractors), manufacturing315280384.03.3
575Copier rental or leasing532420284.01.4
576Cotton farming, field and seed production111920124.04.5
577Deep sea freight transportation to or from foreign ports48311194.04.5
578General freight trucking, long-distance, truckload (TL)4841212,8803.94.5
579Bumpers and bumperettes assembled, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing3363907873.95.4
580Gearmotors (i.e., power transmission equipment) manufacturing3336121103.93.3
581NON-PROFIT RETAIL452290313.93.4
582Camping equipment and supplies merchant wholesalers4239102143.92.2
583Appliance hardware, metal, manufacturing3325102043.93.3
584Utility line (i.e., sewer, water), construction2371101,8293.92.8
585Aluminum bar made by extruding purchased aluminum3313182023.93.3
586Fluoro rubbers manufacturing3252121013.93.3
587Dinnerware, polystyrene foam, manufacturing3261402833.93.3
588Shopping center (i.e., not operating contained businesses) rental or leasing5311203953.91.4
589Gasoline stations without convenience stores4471901303.93.4
590Drive chains, bicycle and motorcycle, manufacturing3336131093.93.3
591Toothbrushes (except electric) manufacturing339994523.93.3
592Doctors of optometry (ODs) offices (e.g., centers, clinics)621320223.93.8
593Silica sand quarrying and/or beneficiating212322123.91.9
594Broadwoven fabrics (except rugs, tire fabrics) weaving3132101433.93.3
595Polyurethane foam products manufacturing3261504983.93.3
596Bee production (i.e., apiculture)112910133.84.5
597Gambling device arcades or parlors, coin-operated7132902023.83.1
598Canola (rapeseed) oil, cake and meal, made in crushing mills3112241243.83.3
599Motor vehicle interior systems (e.g., headliners, panels, seats, trims) manufacturing3363604013.85.4
600Commercial property managing5313122173.81.4
601Records management consulting services5416111993.80.5
602Bleaches, formulated for household use, manufacturing3256121493.83.3
603Heating equipment, hot water (except hot water heaters), manufacturing3334141283.83.3
604Tires (e.g., pneumatic, semi-pneumatic, solid rubber) manufacturing3262111193.83.3
605Pulp products, molded, manufacturing3222992453.83.3
606Ball bearings manufacturing3329911283.83.3
607Medical supplies merchant wholesalers4234509283.82.2
608Pharmacies4461104433.83.4
609Motion picture and video production5121101103.80.7
610Department stores (except discount department stores)4521112,3833.83.4
611Facilities (except computer operation) support services5612101,0453.82.6
612Construction machinery and equipment merchant wholesalers4238106073.82.2
613Apparel fillings (e.g., cotton mill waste, kapok) manufacturing3149991013.83.3
614Phototypesetting services323120963.83.3
615Community chests813219543.82.1
616Hardware (except motor vehicle) merchant wholesalers4237105133.82.2
617Terminals, petroleum4247103293.82.2
618Sewing machines, household-type, merchant wholesalers4236201183.82.2
619Cotton, raw, merchant wholesalers424590633.82.2
620Fiberglasses, narrow woven, weaving313220483.83.3
621Powder metallurgy products manufactured on a job or order basis3321171543.73.3
622Clothing, men's and boys', merchant wholesalers424320593.72.2
623Electrical insulators, ceramic, manufacturing3271101193.73.3
624Sugar, confectionery, manufacturing311314593.74.2
625Women's and children's clothing accessories merchant wholesalers424330553.72.2
626Industrial robot cells manufacturing333998313.73.3
627Utility2211111603.71.2
628Mortgage and Nonmortgage Loan Brokers522310163.70.5
629Manufacturing3261113353.73.3
630Boxes, paperboard and disposable plastics, merchant wholesalers4241302743.72.2
631Stationery supplies merchant wholesalers4241201063.72.2
632Armored military vehicles (except tanks) and parts manufacturing336992513.73.3
633Hair removal (i.e., dipilatory, electrolysis) services812199303.72.1
634Book stores451211103.73.4
635Druggists' sundries merchant wholesalers4242106433.72.2
636Warehousing (except farm products, general merchandise, refrigerated)4931905033.75.8
637Biomass electric power generation221117683.71.2
638Department Stores4522101,8323.73.4
639Floor laying, scraping, finishing and refinishing2383302943.72.8
640Connecting rods, automotive and truck gasoline engine, manufacturing3363102343.75.4
641Store fixtures (except refrigerated) merchant wholesalers4234401413.72.2
642Diesel and semidiesel engines manufacturing3336181393.73.3
643Other Building Material Dealers4441803173.73.4
644Waste hauling, local, hazardous5621121303.72.6
645Window shade rollers and fittings manufacturing337920653.73.3
646Fasteners (e.g., glove, hook-and-eye, slide, snap) manufacturing339993273.63.3
647Director services, funeral81221063.62.1
648Advertising material preparation services for mailing or other direct distribution541860673.60.5
649Stripping overburden services for nonmetallic minerals mining (except fuels) on a contract basis21311553.61.9
650Cut and sew apparel contractors315210923.63.3
651Services to Buildings561700873.64.5
652Coolers, refrigeration, manufacturing3334154553.63.3
653Liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) merchant wholesalers (except bulk stations, terminals)4247202663.62.2
654Power transformers, electric, manufacturing3353111453.63.3
655Brush blocks, carbon or molded graphite, manufacturing3359911013.63.3
656Refrigeration equipment and supplies, commercial-type, merchant wholesalers423740703.62.2
657Transmissions and parts, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing3363503203.65.4
658Film, plastics (except packaging), manufacturing3261133153.63.3
659Locomotive cranes manufacturing3339231873.63.3
660Steam production and distribution221330613.61.2
661Tobacco products (e.g., chewing, smoking, snuff) manufacturing312230573.63.3
662Mortgage companies522292193.60.5
663Broiler chicken production112320513.64.5
664Sugarcane farming, field production11193053.64.5
665Assembly machines manufacturing3335191233.63.3
666State Department928120613.63.2
667Hotel and Motels72131093.63.0
668Locomotive and rail car repair (except factory conversion, factory overhaul, factory rebuilding)4882104853.64.5
669Denatured alcohol manufacturing3251932373.63.3
670Books printing and binding without publishing3231171193.53.3
671Aluminum plate made by continuous casting purchased aluminum331315713.53.3
672Flaxseed farming, field and seed production11112063.54.5
673Audio equipment stores (except automotive)443142213.53.4
674Agents and brokers, nondurable goods, wholesale trade4251203773.52.2
675Lamp bulb parts (except glass blanks), electric, manufacturing335110213.53.3
676Business to Consumer retail sales Internet sites4541111593.53.4
677Foundation drilling contractors2389102,0953.52.8
678Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers4238407723.52.2
679Common clay mining and/or beneficiating21232553.51.9
680Oxygen equipment rental (i.e. home use)5322911473.51.4
681Envelopes (i.e., mailing, stationery) made from any material3222301333.53.3
682Breakfast cereals manufacturing311230613.53.3
683Party planning services812990213.52.1
684Flexible packaging, plastics film, manufacturing3261124193.53.3
685Refrigerator/freezer combinations, household-type, manufacturing335220183.53.3
686Home Health Equipment Rental532283173.51.4
687Addition, alteration and renovation general contractors, commercial and institutional building2362206,0223.52.9
688Electrical contractors2382105,2623.52.8
689Electric motor repair and maintenance services, commercial or industrial8113102,7523.52.1
690Brake drums, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing3363401383.55.4
691Athletic socks, knitting or knitting and finishing315110283.53.3
692Vitamins, uncompounded, manufacturing3254112963.53.3
693Nitrogenous fertilizer materials manufacturing325311943.53.3
694Compressed and liquefied industrial gas manufacturing3251203703.53.3
695Guard services5616121733.52.6
696Laboratory equipment (except dental, medical, ophthalmic) merchant wholesalers4234901143.52.2
697Raceways manufacturing335932723.53.3
698Fundraising campaign organization services on a contract or fee basis561499653.52.6
699Limousines for hire with driver (except taxis)485320553.54.5
700Ammunition, small arms (i.e., 30 mm. or less, 1.18 inch or less), manufacturing332992513.53.3
701Passenger transportation, inland waters (except on Great Lakes system)483212153.54.5
702Asphalt paving mixtures made from purchased asphaltic materials3241211673.43.3
703Soldering equipment (except hand held) manufacturing3339921473.43.3
704Federal Home Loan Banks (FHLB)522298113.40.5
705Wash water recycling machinery manufacturing3333184153.43.3
706Hydraulic cylinders, fluid power, manufacturing3339951533.43.3
707Equity real estate investment trusts (REITs), primarily leasing real estate (except residential buildings and dwellings, nonresidential buildings, miniwarehouses, and self-storage units)5311901453.41.4
708Heavy equipment repair training611519183.41.4
709Manufacturer, Paint & Coatings3255105833.43.3
710Gaming7132102353.43.1
711Education program administration923110473.43.2
712Bathing suits, women's, girls', and infants', cut and sewn from purchased fabric (except apparel contractors)315240303.43.3
713Photography services, portrait (e.g., still, video)541921183.40.5
714Candy merchant wholesalers4244508123.42.2
715Casino hotels7211203743.43.0
716Central heating equipment, warm-air, merchant wholesalers4237303583.42.2
717Flexographic printing presses manufacturing333244903.43.3
718Flight simulation machinery manufacturing333310363.43.3
719Paper manufacturing322120143.43.3
720Flavoring concentrates (except coffee based) manufacturing311930993.44.1
721Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing3222203773.43.3
722Harness racetracks711212813.43.1
723Lithium batteries manufacturing335910163.43.3
724Adhesives (except asphalt, dental, gypsum base) manufacturing3255203113.33.3
725Screen printing (except books, manifold business forms, grey goods)3231132353.33.3
726metal stamping3329191043.33.3
727Real estate asset management services (except property management)5313901263.31.4
728Greases, petroleum lubricating, made from refined petroleum3241911993.33.3
729Barrels, gun, manufacturing3329941423.33.3
730Diapers, disposable, made from purchased paper or textile fiber3222911083.33.3
731Military bases and camps928110433.33.2
732Custom compounding (i.e., blending and mixing) of purchased plastics resins3259913813.33.3
733Distribution of electric power2211222,9863.31.2
734Religious book publishers and printing combined511130343.30.7
735Fence installation (except electronic containment fencing for pets)2389902,4083.32.8
736Defoamers and antifoaming agents manufacturing3259985333.33.3
737Work pants, men's and boys', cut and sewn from purchased fabric (except apparel contractors)315220543.33.3
738Outdoor Power Equipment Retailers44423073.33.4
739Screening and sifting machinery for general industrial use manufacturing3339992683.33.3
740Tank cleaning and disposal services, commercial or industrial5629981533.32.6
741Pulp manufacturing (made from bagasse, linters, rags, straw, wastepaper, or wood) without making paper322110413.33.3
742Mutual savings banks522120133.30.5
743Thread, all fibers, manufacturing3131101943.33.3
744Freight transportation, inland waters (except on Great Lakes system)483211553.34.5
745Law Firm541110543.30.5
746Decorative area lighting fixtures (except residential) manufacturing335129603.23.3
747Apparel stores, women's and girls' clothing448120343.23.4
748Lighting design services541490103.20.5
749Natural Gas Distribution2212101,3103.21.2
750Photographic equipment and supplies merchant wholesalers423410253.22.2
751Freight transportation, deep sea, to and from domestic ports483113133.24.5
752Industrial machinery and equipment (except electrical) merchant wholesalers4238301,1353.22.2
753City or county courts9221103073.23.2
754Acid dyes, synthetic organic, manufacturing325130823.23.3
755Commercial flexographic printing (except books)3231112,0883.23.3
756Rolling stock, railroad, rebuilding3365102423.23.3
757Construction machinery and equipment rental or leasing without operator5324122963.21.4
758Oriented strandboard (OSB) manufacturing3212191173.23.3
759Substation and switching station, power transmission line, construction2371301,9153.22.8
760Oil-well and oil-field pumps manufacturing3339112103.23.3
761Plastics materials merchant wholesalers4246101233.22.2
762Publishers, newspaper, combined with printing511110683.20.7
763Musical Groups and Artists711130213.23.1
764Detergents (e.g., dishwashing, industrial, laundry) manufacturing3256112653.23.3
765Toilet preparations (e.g., cosmetics, deodorants, perfumes) manufacturing3256202753.23.3
766Public address system repair and maintenance services81121073.22.1
767Distribution equipment, electrical, merchant wholesalers4236101,4133.12.2
768Construction management, industrial building (except warehouses)2362101,1633.12.9
769Freight forwarding4885105133.14.5
770Paper (except newsprint, uncoated groundwood) manufacturing3221213113.13.3
771Dies and taps (i.e., a machine tool accessory) manufacturing3335152743.13.3
772Electric power generation, solar2211142023.11.2
773Rack and pinion steering assemblies manufacturing3363301383.15.4
774Dental laboratories3391162263.13.3
775Cellulosic fibers and filaments manufacturing325220703.13.3
776Surgical dressings manufacturing3391136203.13.3
777Packaging machinery manufacturing3339932903.13.3
778Gaskets manufacturing3399912403.13.3
779Artist's paint manufacturing339940593.13.3
780Trade magazine and periodical publishers and printing combined511120253.10.7
781Alkyd resins manufacturing3252117353.13.3
782Aircraft charter services (i.e., general purpose aircraft used for a variety of specialty air and flying services)481219123.14.5
783Transportation equipment and supplies (except marine pleasure craft, motor vehicles) merchant wholesalers4238601293.12.2
784Building inspections, government926150643.13.2
785Fabricated metal product manufacturing33200063.13.3
786Cable, nonferrous, insulated, or armored, made from purchased nonferrous wire3359291573.03.3
787Graphite, natural (e.g., ground, pulverized, refined, blended), manufacturing3279921073.03.3
788Boxes, corrugated and solid fiber, made from purchased paper or paperboard3222111,2143.03.3
789Generators and sets, electric (except internal combustion engine, welding, turbine generator sets), manufacturing3353122423.03.3
790Pesticide Manufacturing3253201643.03.3
791Solid Waste Combustors And Incinerators562213843.02.6
792Batteries, rechargeable, manufacturing3359111753.03.3
793Environmental remediation services5629108293.02.6
794Health program administration9231202623.03.2
795Urban planning commissions, government925120663.03.2
796Mail-order houses4541131123.03.4
797Electric power generation, tidal2211181073.01.2
798Heating and cooling system controls, residential and commercial, manufacturing334512653.03.3
799Power generation, geothermal221116183.01.2
800Synthetic stones, for gem stones and industrial use, manufacturing3279991043.03.3
801Apparel findings and trimmings cut and sewn from purchased fabric (except apparel contractors)315990713.03.3
802Paints (except artists') merchant wholesalers424950543.02.2
803Sweater jackets made in apparel knitting mills315190143.03.3
804Sauna heaters, electric, manufacturing335210543.03.3
805Land surveying services541370423.00.5
806Commercial-type door installation2382901,3252.92.8
807Printing inks manufacturing3259101282.93.3
808Lending libraries5191201212.90.7
809Joint compounds, gypsum based, manufacturing3274201122.93.3
810Piece goods (except burlap, felt) merchant wholesalers424310602.92.2
811Equal employment opportunity offices9231302422.93.2
812Clothing stores, men's and boys'448110122.93.4
813Chipboard (i.e., paperboard) stock manufacturing3221301692.93.3
814Impression material, dental, manufacturing3391141252.93.3
815Gunpowder manufacturing325920832.93.3
816Associations for retired persons, advocacy813311382.92.1
817Metal cans, light gauge metal, manufacturing3324312102.93.3
818Fluid power motors manufacturing333996772.93.3
819Boxes, folding (except corrugated), made from purchased paperboard3222121962.93.3
820Telephone equipment repair and maintenance services without retailing new telephone equipment811213252.92.1
821Paper (e.g., fine, printing, writing), bulk, merchant wholesalers4241101142.92.2
822Surface active agents manufacturing325613792.93.3
823Tugboat services, harbor operation488330692.94.5
824Payroll processing services541214172.90.5
825Bottles, plastics, manufacturing3261604412.93.3
826Kit assembling and packaging services5619102592.92.6
827Hot water heaters (including nonelectric), household-type, manufacturing335228252.93.3
828Credit card banks522210122.90.5
829Commercial photography services541922162.80.5
830Audiotape, blank, manufacturing33461362.83.3
831Carpets and rugs made from textile materials3141101752.83.3
832Commercial banking5221101192.80.5
833Ceiling lighting fixtures, commercial, industrial, and institutional, manufacturing3351221132.83.3
834Automobile clubs, road and travel services561599522.82.6
835Insurance claims adjusting52429152.80.5
836Transformers, electronic component-types, manufacturing3344161532.83.3
837Environmental consulting services541620852.80.5
838Packaging industrial design services541420342.80.5
839Indoor display advertising services541850282.80.5
840Bracelets, precious metal, manufacturing339910812.83.3
841Road oils made from refined petroleum324199562.83.3
842Fiberglass Insulation Products Manufacturing3279931152.83.3
843Handtools, power-driven, manufacturing333991632.83.3
844Shingles made from purchased asphaltic materials3241221602.73.3
845Chemicals (except agriculture) (e.g., automotive, household, industrial, photographic) merchant wholesalers4246901,0202.72.2
846Valves, hydraulic and pneumatic, fluid power, manufacturing3329121982.73.3
847Bicycles and parts manufacturing336991542.73.3
848Washing machines, household-type, manufacturing335224122.73.3
849Closed-end investment funds525990112.70.5
850Consumer electronics repair and maintenance services without retailing new consumer electronics811211152.72.1
851Art auctions45392052.73.4
852Tour operators (i.e., arranging and assembling tours)561520122.72.6
853Arrangement of car pools and vanpools488999492.74.5
854Control panels, electric power distribution, manufacturing3353132092.63.3
855For-sale builders (i.e., building on own land, for sale), residential2361174242.63.8
856Abrasives, natural, mining and/or beneficiating21239952.61.9
857Pressure control valves (except fluid power), industrial-type, manufacturing3329113322.63.3
858Telecommunications carriers, wired5171105692.60.7
859Alkalies manufacturing3251804822.63.3
860Water turbines manufacturing333611942.63.3
861Arrestors and coils, lighting, manufacturing3359311762.63.3
862Leather cut stock for shoe and boot merchant wholesalers424340382.62.2
863Electric power control2211213032.61.2
864Oil measuring and dispensing pumps manufacturing333914322.63.3
865Alarm system monitoring services5616212062.52.6
866Limestone (except bituminous) crushed and broken stone mining and/or beneficiating212312112.51.9
867Earth retention system construction2379901,0452.52.8
868Aircraft assemblies, subassemblies, and parts (except engines) manufacturing3364136912.53.3
869Instrument control panels (i.e., assembling purchased gauges), automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing3363202262.55.4
870Hazardous waste disposal facilities5622112152.52.6
871Starches (except laundry) manufacturing311221502.53.3
872Tubes, electronic, manufacturing3344193942.53.3
873Aircraft manufacturing3364114102.53.3
874Arts and cultural program administration, government926110332.53.2
875Newsprint mills32212282.53.3
876Battery chargers, solid-state, manufacturing3359992482.53.3
877Accounting services (except CPAs)5412191102.50.5
878Tobacco farming, field and seed production111910512.54.5
879Grantmaking foundations813211272.52.1
880Pharmaceutical preparations (e.g., capsules, liniments, ointments, tablets) manufacturing3254129462.53.3
881Business service centers (except private mail centers) providing range of office support services (except printing)561439212.52.6
882Photofinishing services (except one-hour)812921142.52.1
883Fractionating natural gas liquids211112402.51.9
884Computer software training61142052.51.4
885Office and Administrative Services5611108172.42.6
886Copying machines merchant wholesalers4234205822.42.2
887Lens grinding, ophthalmic (except in retail stores)3391151632.43.3
888Public Relations Agency54182082.40.5
889Connectors, electronic, merchant wholesalers4236903092.42.2
890Advertising specialty (e.g., keychain, magnet, pen) distribution services541890182.40.5
891Car stereos manufacturing334310702.43.3
892Money transmission services522390132.40.5
893Cannabidiol (CBD oil) retailers459999192.43.4
894Maleic anhydride manufacturing325194612.43.3
895Arming and fusing devices, missile, manufacturing332993382.43.3
896Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil486110342.44.5
897Computer peripheral equipment merchant wholesalers4234301742.32.2
898Universities6113103922.31.4
899Air compressors manufacturing3339121352.33.3
900Control circuit relays, industrial, manufacturing3353141782.33.3
901Social science research and development services541720242.30.5
902Primary batteries manufacturing335912432.33.3
903Family Clothing Stores44815062.23.4
904Esters, not specified elsewhere by process, manufacturing3251996472.23.3
905Safety consulting services541690872.20.5
906Aircraft engine and engine parts (except carburetors, pistons, piston rings, valves) manufacturing3364123362.23.3
907Gun sights, optical, manufacturing3333141772.23.3
908Gasmeters, consumption registering, manufacturing334514592.23.3
909Electricians' apprenticeship training61151352.21.4
910Phonograph records manufacturing334614242.23.3
911Federal Reserve Banks or Branches521110322.20.5
912Specialty21232452.21.9
913Geological surveying services541360102.10.5
914Drilling equipment, oil and gas field-type, manufacturing3331323682.13.3
915Computer printer toner cartridges manufacturing325992742.13.3
916Instruments, mechanical microsurgical, manufacturing3391128372.13.3
917Manufacturer of coatings/adhesives/motion control541715732.10.5
918Electric power generation, wind2211151182.11.2
919Finance companies (i.e., unsecured cash loans)522291282.10.5
920Photocopying machines manufacturing333316282.13.3
921Printed circuit boards, bare, manufacturing3344121122.13.3
922Connectors, electronic (e.g., coaxial, cylindrical, printed circuit, rack and panel), manufacturing3344171752.13.3
923Spudding in oil and gas wells on a contract basis2131112192.11.9
924Document preparation services561410422.12.6
925Computer equipment repair and maintenance services without retailing new computers811212342.02.1
926Nonscheduled Chartered Passenger Air Transportation481211522.04.5
927Bar associations813920432.02.1
928Blasting services, metal mining, on a contract basis213114132.01.9
929Fiber optic cable made from purchased fiber optic strand335921562.03.3
930Broadcasting networks, radio51511162.00.7
931Electric power generation, fossil fuel (e.g., coal, oil, gas)2211121,1282.01.2
932District attorneys' offices9221301232.03.2
933Refined petroleum products pipeline transportation486910472.04.5
934Ammonium phosphates manufacturing325312342.03.3
935Blood derivative in-vitro diagnostic substances manufacturing3254132322.03.3
936Dispensing and measuring pumps (e.g., gasoline, lubricants) manufacturing333913252.03.3
937Vaccines (i.e., bacterial, virus) manufacturing3254142802.03.3
938Non-destructive testing laboratories or services5413803211.90.5
939Human resource consulting services541612461.90.5
940Computer systems facilities (i.e., clients' facilities) management and operation services541513611.90.5
941Colleges, community6112101421.91.4
942Biotechnology research and development laboratories or services in the medical sciences (except nanobiotechnology research and development)541714411.90.5
943Precision Machining336419451.93.3
944Watches and parts merchant wholesalers423940271.92.2
945Provide Managed Pressure Drilling Services21113051.91.9
946Engineering services5413301,0541.90.5
947Telecommunications resellers517911311.90.7
948State credit unions522130741.90.5
949Keyboards, computer peripheral equipment, manufacturing334118731.93.3
950Biotechnology research and development laboratories or services in chemical sciences5417112741.90.5
951Business brokers (except real estate brokers)5419901791.90.5
952Instruments for industrial process control manufacturing3345134231.83.3
953Telecommunications management consulting services541618241.80.5
954General Government9211301341.83.2
955Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing3342203151.83.3
956Diagnostic equipment, electromedical, manufacturing3345102791.83.3
957Automatic chemical analyzers, laboratory-type, manufacturing3345162641.83.3
958Tobacco stores453991141.83.4
959Micro-lithography equipment, semiconductor, manufacturing3332421521.83.3
960Pipeline transportation of natural gas486210851.84.5
961Holding companies (except bank, managing)551112901.80.7
962Meteorological instruments manufacturing3345191641.83.3
963Pipeline transportation (except crude oil, natural gas, refined petroleum products)486990101.84.5
964Ophthalmic goods (except cameras) merchant wholesalers423460321.72.2
965Veterans' affairs offices92314081.73.2
966Printed circuit assemblies manufacturing3344182961.73.3
967Stroboscopes manufacturing3345151721.73.3
968Marketing consulting services541613391.70.5
969Medical and surgical equipment repair and maintenance services811219751.62.1
970Janitorial56172191.64.5
971Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing3342902111.53.3
972Corporate offices5511142,1741.50.7
973Crude petroleum production2111113091.51.9
974Carrier equipment (i.e., analog, digital), telephone, manufacturing334210661.53.3
975Broadcasting studio, radio station515112191.50.7
976non profit community based organization81321251.52.1
977Advertising agencies541810251.50.5
978Franchise agreements, leasing, selling or licensing, without providing other services53311091.51.4
979Petroleum refineries3241102191.43.3
980Television broadcasting stations515120141.40.7
981Beta-ray irradiation equipment manufacturing334517661.43.3
982Microprocessor chip manufacturing3344136151.43.3
983Contract services (except site preparation and related construction contractor activities) for oil and gas fields2131126501.41.9
984Collection agencies561440271.42.6
985Guided missile and space vehicle manufacturing336414731.33.3
986Real estate appraisal services53132051.31.4
987Hydroponic supplies manufacturing and distribution32530051.33.3
988Insurance carriers, property and casualty, direct524126371.30.5
989Internet news publishers519130151.30.7
990Electronic research and development laboratories or services5417124681.30.5
991Building architectural design services541310341.30.5
992Natural gas pipeline construction2371201,1281.22.8
993Workstations, computer, manufacturing3341111941.23.3
994Medical cost evaluation services52429891.20.5
995Position indicators (e.g., for landing gear, stabilizers), airframe equipment, manufacturing3345114161.23.3
996Health insurance carriers, direct5241142051.20.5
997Aerospace336415561.23.3
998Storage devices, computer, manufacturing334112401.23.3
999Customer service call centers5614222101.12.6
1000Data processing services (except payroll services, financial transaction processing services)5182103111.10.7
1001Two-way paging communication carriers, except satellite517210861.10.7
1002Flight Training611512361.11.4
1003Employee benefit plans, third-party administrative processing services524292531.00.5
1004Aircraft rental and leasing532411121.01.4
1005Automobile Finance and leasing522220380.90.5
1006Public opinion research services541910580.90.5
1007Software publishers511210570.90.7
1008Computer systems integrator services5415122800.80.5
1009City Government561421160.82.6
1010Pension Funds52511090.80.5
1011National Aeronautics and Space Administration92711070.83.2
1012Travel agencies561510110.82.6
1013Software analysis and design services, custom computer5415111750.80.5
1014Agencies, insurance524210360.80.5
1015Financial transactions processing (except central bank)522320330.80.5
1016Stage set (e.g., concert, motion picture, television) erecting and dismantling, independent7115101080.73.1
1017Commodity contract trading companies52313060.70.5
1018Olefins made from refined petroleum or liquid hydrocarbons325110860.63.3
1019Film distribution, motion picture and video51212060.60.7
1020Fraternal life insurance organizations524113230.60.5
1021Accounting (i.e., CPAs) services, certified public541211190.50.5
1022Electric power generation, nuclear2211131050.51.2
1023Applications development and publishing, except on a custom basis51321060.10.7
1024Executive placement services56131212-2.6
1025Drafting services5413406-0.5