RETAIL - GROCERY · Wisconsin
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac
Fond Du Lac, WI · ~264 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 7.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac runs at 212% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical RETAIL - GROCERY workplace, earning a grade F.
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac: 7.2 TCR = 212% of RETAIL - GROCERY BLS 3.4 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac safety composite
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 63% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 24%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
44/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 7.21 per 100 workers
Safer than 24% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 1.64 per 100 workers
Safer than 63% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac: 5.6 → 8.2 TCR
Peak year 2020 @ 8.5 TCR · DART/TCR 0.23× in 2023
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac's TCR rose 2.6 from 5.6 in 2017 to 8.2 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2020 at 8.5 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.23× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Fond Du Lac, WI ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade F · TCR 7.2 · 212% of ind
- DART 1.6 DART
- RANK #322/389
- PHOTO ISLA VERDE
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 53 inj
- SIZE ~264 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: ISLA VERDE (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac
7.2 TCR
- ISLA VERDE
ISLA VERDE
7.2 TCR
- 10691 Sudbury
10691 Sudbury
7.2 TCR
- 704-00364
704-00364
7.2 TCR
- SWY-0005-0005-
SWY-0005-0005-01877 FAC-01877-CASTLE ROCK-CO
7.2 TCR
What this shows 014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac averages 7.2 TCR (212% of the RETAIL - GROCERY BLS benchmark).
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac TCR series: 2017=5.6 · 2018=6.5 · 2019=7.3 · 2020=8.5 · 2023=8.2 · BLS 3.4
Where 014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac falls in its industry
30,654 RETAIL - GROCERY establishmentsSafer than 24% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #322 safest of 389 RETAIL - GROCERY employers in Wisconsin.
014-Ff01-Fond Du Lac has more employees than the RETAIL - GROCERY median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8.2 | 1.6 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 8.5 | 5.9 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · WI · Fond Du Lac
30,654 RETAIL - GROCERY employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 134 employers in Fond Du Lac, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | ISLA VERDE | 7.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 10691 Sudbury | 7.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 704-00364 | 7.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | SWY-0005-0005-01877 FAC-01877-CASTLE ROCK-CO | 7.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Brotoloc North | 264 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Butters-Fetting Co., Inc. | 263 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Doral Corporation | 263 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Rise Baking Company- Best Maid Cookie | 263 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mercury Marine FdL Campus | 3,778 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mercury Marine Fond du Lac | 3,735 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ahern Fond du Lac - Corporate | 1,494 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | St. Agnes Hospital | 1,479 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Ohio Metal Technologies, Inc. | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bashas 158 | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Town of Haddam | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | ITW SAP - Elk Grove Village | 7.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Schenck Process LLC - Kansas City | 264 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Unit 112 | 264 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Weeks Marine Construction | 264 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | New Orange Hills | 264 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.