Retail Stores · Missouri
0194 - St. Louis South, MO
Saint Louis, MO · ~21 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
0194 - St. Louis South, MO runs at 111% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Retail Stores workplace, earning a grade C.
0194 - St. Louis South, MO: 3.8 TCR = 111% of Retail Stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
0194 - St. Louis South, MO safety composite
0194 - St. Louis South, MO scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 76% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
69/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.77 per 100 workers
Safer than 74% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 76% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−11.3
2016→2018
0194 - St. Louis South, MO injury rate improved
0194 - St. Louis South, MO's TCR fell 11.3 from 11.3 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2018. Peak filing year was 2016 at 11.3 TCR. In 2018, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=11.3 · 2017=0.0 · 2018=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444130 · Saint Louis, MO ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.8 · 111% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #7/23
- PHOTO Marvin's Calera
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~21 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Marvin's Calera (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Missouri employers → · Look up another →
0194 - St. Louis South, MO in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
0194 - St. Louis South, MO
3.8 TCR
- Marvin's Caler
Marvin's Calera
3.8 TCR
- Atwoods 52
Atwoods 52
3.8 TCR
- NORTH WINDHAM,
NORTH WINDHAM, CT #03092
3.8 TCR
- 0029 - WESTMIN
0029 - WESTMINSTER, CA
3.8 TCR
What this shows 0194 - St. Louis South, MO averages 3.8 TCR (111% of the Retail Stores BLS benchmark).
0194 - St. Louis South, MO TCR series: 2016=11.3 · 2017=0 · 2018=0 · BLS 3.4
Where 0194 - St. Louis South, MO falls in its industry
1,493 Retail Stores establishmentsSafer than 74% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.2.
Narrower to Missouri alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #7 safest of 23 Retail Stores employers in Missouri.
0194 - St. Louis South, MO has fewer employees than the Retail Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 11.3 | 5.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444130 · MO · Saint Louis
1,493 Retail Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,075 rated employers in Missouri with headcount on file · 448 employers in Saint Louis, MO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Marvin's Calera | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Atwoods 52 | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NORTH WINDHAM, CT #03092 | 3.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0029 - WESTMINSTER, CA | 3.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | GREEN HILLS #2-10 -EST | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Branches Farm | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Tompkins Family Farms. LLC | 21 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Missouri | 21 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MO002 | 12,691 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Barnes-Jewish Hospital | 9,005 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS | 5,653 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Checkerboard Square | 3,464 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | South Windsor - Aldi | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 5472-Swy 0035 1344 | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | MS - Elizabeth City, NC - 5ECN2 | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Outerloop Building 4 (Kyvil) | 3.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 0197 - Alexandria, La | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0191 - Pensacola, Fl | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0188 - Saginaw, Mi | 21 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0182 - Sharon Hill, Pa | 21 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.