Industrial Launderers · Ohio
02 - Dayton
Vandalia, OH · ~123 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 2.1
- Avg TCR
- 2.1
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
02 - Dayton runs at 100% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Industrial Launderers workplace, earning a grade C.
02 - Dayton: 2.1 TCR = 100% of Industrial Launderers BLS 2.1 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
02 - Dayton safety composite
02 - Dayton scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 86% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
71/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.11 per 100 workers
Safer than 71% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 86% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.1
2016→2024
02 - Dayton injury rate improved
02 - Dayton's TCR fell 4.1 from 4.1 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 4.1 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=4.1 · 2017=2.4 · 2019=3.8 · 2020=1.8 · 2021=0.8 · 2022=1.6 · 2023=2.3 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 812332 · Vandalia, OH ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 2.1 · 100% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #21/45
- PHOTO 293 - PENSACOLA
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 21 inj
- SIZE ~123 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 293 - PENSACOLA (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →
02 - Dayton in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
02 - Dayton
2.1 TCR
- 293 - PENSACOL
293 - PENSACOLA
2.1 TCR
- LYNCHBURG VA -
LYNCHBURG VA - 202
2.1 TCR
- ROCHESTER NY -
ROCHESTER NY - 056
2.1 TCR
- 002K - OWATONN
002K - OWATONNA MN RNTL
2.1 TCR
What this shows 02 - Dayton averages 2.1 TCR (100% of the Industrial Launderers BLS benchmark).
02 - Dayton TCR series: 2016=4.1 · 2017=2.4 · 2019=3.8 · 2020=1.8 · 2021=0.8 · 2022=1.6 · 2023=2.3 · 2024=0 · BLS 2.1
Where 02 - Dayton falls in its industry
917 Industrial Launderers establishmentsSafer than 71% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #21 safest of 45 Industrial Launderers employers in Ohio.
02 - Dayton has more employees than the Industrial Launderers median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
812332 · OH · Vandalia
917 Industrial Launderers employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 85 employers in Vandalia, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.