Retail Stores · Pennsylvania
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa
Pleasant Hills, PA · ~19 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 6.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa runs at 180% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Retail Stores workplace, earning a grade D.
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa: 6.1 TCR = 180% of Retail Stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa safety composite
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 76% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
59/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 6.11 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 76% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa: 0.0 → 9.1 TCR
Peak year 2017 @ 9.2 TCR · DART/TCR 0× in 2018
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa's TCR rose 9.1 from 0.0 in 2016 to 9.1 in 2018. Peak filing year was 2017 at 9.2 TCR. In 2018, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444130 · Pleasant Hills, PA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 6.1 · 180% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #22/47
- PHOTO 0060 - AUSTIN, TX
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~19 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 0060 - AUSTIN, TX (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa
6.1 TCR
- 0060 - AUSTIN,
0060 - AUSTIN, TX
6.1 TCR
- PASADENA, TX #
PASADENA, TX #00193
6.1 TCR
- ITHACA, NY #00
ITHACA, NY #00730
6.1 TCR
- Frattallones P
Frattallones Plato Shop
6.1 TCR
What this shows 0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa averages 6.1 TCR (180% of the Retail Stores BLS benchmark).
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=9.2 · 2018=9.1 · BLS 3.4
Where 0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa falls in its industry
1,493 Retail Stores establishmentsSafer than 50% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.2.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #22 safest of 47 Retail Stores employers in Pennsylvania.
0216 - Pleasant Hills, Pa has fewer employees than the Retail Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444130 · PA · Pleasant Hills
1,493 Retail Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 6 employers in Pleasant Hills, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 0060 - AUSTIN, TX | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | PASADENA, TX #00193 | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | ITHACA, NY #00730 | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Frattallones Plato Shop | 6.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Kennett Square Mushroom Operation, LLC | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sullivan | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Williamsport Office | 19 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 473-NiSource-PA Central Horning Rd MOD | 19 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bowser Automotive, Inc. | 296 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 452PLH | 65 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ken Ganley Toyota | 55 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Curry Hollow | 44 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 0060 - Austin, Tx | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Indiana Veneer | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | REN086 Springfield | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | G. Proulx Building Products | 6.1 TCR |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.