Grocery Stores · Maryland
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield
Crisfield, MD · ~70 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield runs at 68% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade B.
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield: 2.3 TCR = 68% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield safety composite
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
66/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 2.31 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.33 per 100 workers
Safer than 53% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield held a steady TCR band
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield's TCR held near 0.0 from 2.3 in 2022 to 2.3 in 2023. In 2023, DART was 1.01× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=2.3 · 2023=2.3
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Crisfield, MD AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.3 · 68% of ind
- DART 2.3 DART
- RANK #103/806
- PHOTO Store #35
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~70 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Store #35 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Maryland employers → · Look up another →
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield
2.3 TCR
- Store #35
Store #35
2.3 TCR
- FoodTown #210
FoodTown #210
2.3 TCR
- PF SPAM, LLC
PF SPAM, LLC
2.3 TCR
- FAREWAY STORES
FAREWAY STORES, INC. 407 ESTHERVILLE
2.3 TCR
What this shows 02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield averages 2.3 TCR (68% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield TCR series: 2022=2.3 · 2023=2.3 · BLS 3.4
Where 02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 87% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Maryland alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #103 safest of 806 Grocery Stores employers in Maryland.
02688 - Store # 2688 Crisfield has fewer employees than the Grocery Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · MD · Crisfield
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,213 rated employers in Maryland with headcount on file · 4 employers in Crisfield, MD · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Store #35 | 2.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | FoodTown #210 | 2.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | PF SPAM, LLC | 2.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | FAREWAY STORES, INC. 407 ESTHERVILLE | 2.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Leonardtown Office | 70 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Belair Road | 70 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | O'Leary Asphalt Inc. | 70 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BALTIMORE MANUFACTURING OHD | 70 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | USA MD Crisfield Plant | 197 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | US MD Crisfield Plant | 173 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2688 | 58 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Middlefield Farm & Garden Company | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Core Systems Distribution | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Alexander's Mobility Services - Portland | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sioux Falls Service Center-DB | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Holland Construction | 70 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Stepstone, Inc | 70 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Charlton Place Rehabilitation and Healthcare | 70 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Thomson, Corder & Co | 70 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.