Homecenter · Texas
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx
Lubbock, TX · ~213 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.9
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx runs at 114% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade C.
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx: 3.9 TCR = 114% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx safety composite
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 65% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
57/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.86 per 100 workers
Safer than 65% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.61 per 100 workers
Safer than 53% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx: 2.5 → 5.2 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 5.2 TCR · DART/TCR 0.68× in 2024
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx's TCR rose 2.7 from 2.5 in 2023 to 5.2 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.68× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Lubbock, TX ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 3.9 · 114% of ind
- DART 2.6 DART
- RANK #242/508
- PHOTO 6343 FLAGLER II
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 12 inj
- SIZE ~213 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 6343 FLAGLER II (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx
3.9 TCR
- 6343 FLAGLER I
6343 FLAGLER II
3.9 TCR
- 6860 KINGSBRID
6860 KINGSBRIDGE
3.9 TCR
- 0440 LOWE S OF
0440 LOWE S OF OCALA FL
3.9 TCR
- 0690 LOWE S OF
0690 LOWE S OF D IBERVILLE MS
3.9 TCR
What this shows 0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx averages 3.9 TCR (114% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx TCR series: 2023=2.5 · 2024=5.2 · BLS 3.4
Where 0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx falls in its industry
6,309 Homecenter establishmentsSafer than 65% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #242 safest of 508 Homecenter employers in Texas.
0271 Lowe S of Lubbock Tx has more employees than the Homecenter median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · TX · Lubbock
6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 482 employers in Lubbock, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 6343 FLAGLER II | 3.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 6860 KINGSBRIDGE | 3.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0440 LOWE S OF OCALA FL | 3.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0690 LOWE S OF D IBERVILLE MS | 3.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Greenspoint Service Center CP22 | 213 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Fiber Glass Systems | 213 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | GTI | 213 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | NAPCO Precast LLC | 213 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | A01 Covenant Medical Center | 3,178 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2004-20049000 | 2,269 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | FALCON HEALTHCARE INC DBA INTERIM HEALTHCARE | 2,046 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Covenant Health System | 1,761 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | USA Wood Door | 3.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Holmes Component Plant 538 | 3.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ohman Family Living at Briar | 3.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Williamsport Plant | 3.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Central Island Healthcare | 213 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Village of Ruidoso | 213 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | York Plant | 213 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Wiste - Stevens Point Hub | 213 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.