Homecenter · North Carolina

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc

Waynesville, NC · ~187 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
6.3
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc runs at 185% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade D.

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc: 6.3 TCR = 185% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc safety composite

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 11%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

27/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 6.29 per 100 workers

Safer than 27% of industry peers

DART rate
F 6.03 per 100 workers

Safer than 11% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc: 5.0 → 7.5 TCR

Peak year 2024 @ 7.5 TCR · DART/TCR 0.96× in 2024

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc's TCR rose 2.5 from 5.0 in 2023 to 7.5 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.96× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 444110 · Waynesville, NC ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade D · TCR 6.3 · 185% of ind

  • DART 6.0 DART
  • RANK #224/294
  • PHOTO Valu Home Center #49
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 16 inj
  • SIZE ~187 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Valu Home Center #49 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · North Carolina employers → · Look up another →

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc averages 6.3 TCR (185% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc TCR series: 2023=5 · 2024=7.5 · BLS 3.4

Where 0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc falls in its industry

6,309 Homecenter establishments

Safer than 27% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to North Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #224 safest of 294 Homecenter employers in North Carolina.

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc (187 employees, TCR 6.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250300 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate 0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc
0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc (187 employees, TCR 6.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7

0470 Lowe S of Waynesville Nc has more employees than the Homecenter median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 7.5 6.0 9 1 0
2023 5.0 3.6 7 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

444110 · NC · Waynesville

6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,981 rated employers in North Carolina with headcount on file · 45 employers in Waynesville, NC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Valu Home Center #49 6.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR NEW ULM MN - 3300 6.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 4014 TROUTDALE 6.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 6371 WINTER HAVEN 6.3 TCR
STATE-SIZE Concrete Products 187 FTE
STATE-SIZE Sears Contract, Inc. - Raleigh 187 FTE
STATE-SIZE American Snuff Company - Taylor Brothers 187 FTE
STATE-SIZE Barnhardt Manufacturing Company 187 FTE
CITY-NEAR WM 1663 390 FTE
CITY-NEAR 1663 363 FTE
CITY-NEAR Evergreen Packaging - Waynesville 213 FTE
CITY-NEAR Store 023 202 FTE
NAT-TCR Hickory Creek at Crawfordsville 6.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Newly Weds Foods 6.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Nenpl - North Platte 6.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Mdhun - Hunt Valley 6.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE Bluffton, IN 187 FTE
NAT-SIZE CA-Ventura S/C 187 FTE
NAT-SIZE Blackwater Electric Inc. 187 FTE
NAT-SIZE Mansfield Engineered Components 187 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.