Homecenter · Georgia

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga.

Fort Oglethorpe, GA · ~164 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
4.9
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. runs at 145% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade D.

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga.: 4.9 TCR = 145% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. safety composite

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 35%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

44/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 4.92 per 100 workers

Safer than 47% of industry peers

DART rate
D 3.65 per 100 workers

Safer than 35% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−2.5

2023→2024

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. injury rate improved

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga.'s TCR fell 2.5 from 6.2 in 2023 to 3.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 6.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.74× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=6.2 · 2024=3.6

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 444110 · Fort Oglethorpe, GA ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade D · TCR 4.9 · 145% of ind

  • DART 3.6 DART
  • RANK #115/232
  • PHOTO SCHERERVILLE IN - 3298
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 10 inj
  • SIZE ~164 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: SCHERERVILLE IN - 3298 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Georgia employers → · Look up another →

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. averages 4.9 TCR (145% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. TCR series: 2023=6.2 · 2024=3.6 · BLS 3.4

Where 0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. falls in its industry

6,309 Homecenter establishments

Safer than 47% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Georgia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #115 safest of 232 Homecenter employers in Georgia.

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. (164 employees, TCR 4.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250300 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate 0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga.
0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. (164 employees, TCR 4.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7

0485 Lowe S of Ft. Oglethorpe Ga. has more employees than the Homecenter median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 3.6 3.6 4 0 0
2023 6.2 5.3 6 1 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

444110 · GA · Fort Oglethorpe

6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 14,941 rated employers in Georgia with headcount on file · 17 employers in Fort Oglethorpe, GA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR SCHERERVILLE IN - 3298 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR SPRINGFIELD EAST MO - 3344 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 3007 SUNSET HILLS 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 0221 LOWE S OF TEMPLE TX 4.9 TCR
STATE-SIZE Mayfield - Braselton 164 FTE
STATE-SIZE K046-M001 164 FTE
STATE-SIZE Custom Seasoning Solutions 164 FTE
STATE-SIZE Syntec Lafayette 164 FTE
CITY-NEAR WM 1458 415 FTE
CITY-NEAR 1458 393 FTE
CITY-NEAR 2807-0485 162 FTE
CITY-NEAR NHC Healthcare Fort Oglethorpe 137 FTE
NAT-TCR Dee Zee Extrusion 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR McKay's Market Myrtle Point #7 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Omaha Ne - 248 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Rockwall Nursing Care Center 4.9 TCR
NAT-SIZE Jamaica 2 Day Hab Offices 164 FTE
NAT-SIZE Accurate Mechanical, Inc. 164 FTE
NAT-SIZE Arizona Field 164 FTE
NAT-SIZE Christ Panos Foods Corporation 164 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.