Homecenter · Texas
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx
Sugar Land, TX · ~155 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx runs at 68% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade B.
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx: 2.3 TCR = 68% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx safety composite
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 88% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
65/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 2.31 per 100 workers
Safer than 88% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.8 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx: 1.8 → 2.8 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 2.8 TCR · DART/TCR 1.21× in 2024
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx's TCR rose 1.0 from 1.8 in 2023 to 2.8 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 1.21× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Sugar Land, TX AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 2.3 · 68% of ind
- DART 2.8 DART
- RANK #103/508
- PHOTO Hilltop Lumber Alexa…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 5 inj
- SIZE ~155 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Hilltop Lumber Alexandria (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx
2.3 TCR
- Hilltop Lumber
Hilltop Lumber Alexandria
2.3 TCR
- 3646 S BOULEVA
3646 S BOULEVARD CHARLOTTE
2.3 TCR
- 2668 TEWKSBURY
2668 TEWKSBURY
2.3 TCR
- 0433 LOWE S OF
0433 LOWE S OF N.E. COLUMBIA SC
2.3 TCR
What this shows 0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx averages 2.3 TCR (68% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx TCR series: 2023=1.8 · 2024=2.8 · BLS 3.4
Where 0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx falls in its industry
6,309 Homecenter establishmentsSafer than 88% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #103 safest of 508 Homecenter employers in Texas.
0511 Lowe S of Sugar Land Tx has more employees than the Homecenter median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · TX · Sugar Land
6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 147 employers in Sugar Land, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Hilltop Lumber Alexandria | 2.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 3646 S BOULEVARD CHARLOTTE | 2.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 2668 TEWKSBURY | 2.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0433 LOWE S OF N.E. COLUMBIA SC | 2.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Oncor Electric Delivery Southeast Transmission | 155 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | West DOC | 155 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Powerhouse Financial Services | 155 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BAR Constructors Inc | 155 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ABM INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED | 77,810 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | TEAM Industrial Services, Inc | 5,005 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Schlumberger Sugar Land South | 1,934 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | IES Residential, Inc. | 1,931 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Open Door Rehabilitation Center | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | STR0664 | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Oak Creek WI | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | General ThermoDynamics | 2.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Ann Bremer Education Center | 155 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Advanced Care Hospital of Montana, Inc. | 155 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | CA-Thousand Oaks S/C | 155 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | ShopRite of White Plains | 155 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.