Retail Stores · Nebraska

0673 - Grand Island, Ne

Grand Island, NE · ~19 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
17.2
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

0673 - Grand Island, Ne runs at 505% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Retail Stores workplace, earning a grade F.

0673 - Grand Island, Ne: 17.2 TCR = 505% of Retail Stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

0673 - Grand Island, Ne safety composite

0673 - Grand Island, Ne scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 5%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

16/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 17.17 per 100 workers

Safer than 5% of industry peers

DART rate
F 18.59 per 100 workers

Safer than 5% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

0673 - Grand Island, Ne: 15.0 → 18.6 TCR

Peak year 2018 @ 18.6 TCR · DART/TCR 1.08× in 2018

0673 - Grand Island, Ne's TCR rose 3.6 from 15.0 in 2016 to 18.6 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 1.08× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 444130 · Grand Island, NE ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 17.2 · 505% of ind

  • DART 18.6 DART
  • RANK #5/5
  • PHOTO Farm & Home Supply C…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 6 inj
  • SIZE ~19 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Farm & Home Supply Cottleville (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Nebraska employers → · Look up another →

0673 - Grand Island, Ne in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 0673 - Grand Island, Ne averages 17.2 TCR (505% of the Retail Stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

0673 - Grand Island, Ne TCR series: 2016=15 · 2017=17.9 · 2018=18.6 · BLS 3.4

Where 0673 - Grand Island, Ne falls in its industry

1,493 Retail Stores establishments

Safer than 5% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Nebraska alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #5 safest of 5 Retail Stores employers in Nebraska.

0673 - Grand Island, Ne (19 employees, TCR 17.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 23 employees and a TCR of 6.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 02004006008001,000 0102030 Average employees Total Case Rate 0673 - Grand Island, Ne
0673 - Grand Island, Ne (19 employees, TCR 17.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 23 employees and a TCR of 6.2

0673 - Grand Island, Ne has fewer employees than the Retail Stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2018 18.6 18.6 2 0 0
2017 17.9 8.9 2 0 0
2016 15.0 7.5 2 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

444130 · NE · Grand Island

1,493 Retail Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 3,594 rated employers in Nebraska with headcount on file · 140 employers in Grand Island, NE · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Farm & Home Supply Cottleville 17.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR 0062 - FORT COLLINS, CO 17.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR IDAHO FALLS, ID #00332 17.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR 0413 - STERLING, VA 17.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE CSS Farms - Kearney 19 FTE
STATE-SIZE Blue Hill Multiplier 19 FTE
STATE-SIZE Holbrook Farrowing 19 FTE
STATE-SIZE Tecumseh Peterson Farm 19 FTE
CITY-NEAR Grand Island 3,651 FTE
CITY-NEAR St. Francis Medical Center 699 FTE
CITY-NEAR CNH Industrial - Grand Island 688 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hornady Mfg Co 627 FTE
NAT-TCR B-X Salem LLC 17.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Noblesville IN Thrift Store 17.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Sanitary Linen Service Inc. 17.2 TCR
NAT-TCR 120478-Atl-Morris Brown Sta 17.2 TCR

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.