Employer · Arkansas
#072 Food Giant
Osceola, AR · ~53 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.5
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
#072 Food Giant runs at 72% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade B.
#072 Food Giant: 2.5 TCR = 72% of industry BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
#072 Food Giant safety composite
#072 Food Giant scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 85% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 28%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
56/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 2.45 per 100 workers
Safer than 85% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.9 per 100 workers
Safer than 28% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
#072 Food Giant: 0.0 → 4.9 TCR
Peak year 2017 @ 4.9 TCR · DART/TCR 2× in 2017
#072 Food Giant's TCR rose 4.9 from 0.0 in 2016 to 4.9 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 2× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Osceola, AR AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.5 · 72% of ind
- DART 4.9 DART
- RANK #62/174
- PHOTO Store #45
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~53 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Store #45 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Arkansas employers → · Look up another →
#072 Food Giant in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
#072 Food Giant
2.5 TCR
- Store #45
Store #45
2.5 TCR
- La Bonita Supe
La Bonita Supermarkets #5
2.5 TCR
- Store 0536
Store 0536
2.5 TCR
- Store 1230
Store 1230
2.5 TCR
What this shows #072 Food Giant averages 2.5 TCR (72% of the industry BLS benchmark).
#072 Food Giant TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=4.9 · BLS 3.4
Where #072 Food Giant falls in its industry
30,654 industry establishmentsSafer than 85% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Arkansas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #62 safest of 174 industry employers in Arkansas.
#072 Food Giant has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · AR · Osceola
30,654 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 4,393 rated employers in Arkansas with headcount on file · 27 employers in Osceola, AR · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Store #45 | 2.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | La Bonita Supermarkets #5 | 2.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 0536 | 2.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 1230 | 2.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Peco Foods Inc.- Batesville Hatchery | 53 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | George's Springdale Hatchery | 53 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Siloam Springs Hatchery | 53 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Mountain Mechanical | 53 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | American Greetings Corporation | 977 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Big River Steel LLC | 679 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | DENSO Manufacturing Arkansas | 573 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Viskase Companies Osceola Arkansas Plant | 220 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Quikrete - MIA | 2.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | MS - Jacksonville, FL - 5C2FL | 2.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Duvall Miles | 2.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Washington Trucking | 2.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Peterson Hospice | 53 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Dexter N and R LLC | 53 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Streamline Precision Contracting, LLC | 53 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Delaware Valley Shippers Inc | 53 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.