Employer · Pennsylvania
1 Pump Place Allentown PA
Allentown, PA · ~20 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 7.6
- Avg TCR
- 5.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
1 Pump Place Allentown PA runs at 132% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade D.
1 Pump Place Allentown PA: 7.6 TCR = 132% of industry BLS 5.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
1 Pump Place Allentown PA safety composite
1 Pump Place Allentown PA scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 11%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
24/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 7.63 per 100 workers
Safer than 11% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.89 per 100 workers
Safer than 19% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.5
2016→2017
1 Pump Place Allentown PA injury rate improved
1 Pump Place Allentown PA's TCR fell 5.5 from 10.4 in 2016 to 4.9 in 2017. Peak filing year was 2016 at 10.4 TCR. In 2017, DART was 0.64× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=10.4 · 2017=4.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 493190 · Allentown, PA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 7.6 · 132% of ind
- DART 4.9 DART
- RANK #16/17
- PHOTO PA - 1018 Western
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~20 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: PA - 1018 Western (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
1 Pump Place Allentown PA in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Inmar - 4200 F
Inmar - 4200 Fullerton
7.7 TCR
- This site
1 Pump Place Allentown PA
7.6 TCR
- PA - 1018 West
PA - 1018 Western
7.6 TCR
- Symbotic ITC
Symbotic ITC
7.6 TCR
- Westlake Royal
Westlake Royal Roofing Oceanside DC
7.6 TCR
What this shows 1 Pump Place Allentown PA averages 7.6 TCR (132% of the industry BLS benchmark).
1 Pump Place Allentown PA TCR series: 2016=10.4 · 2017=4.9 · BLS 5.8
Where 1 Pump Place Allentown PA falls in its industry
453 industry establishmentsSafer than 11% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.7.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #16 safest of 17 industry employers in Pennsylvania.
1 Pump Place Allentown PA has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
493190 · PA · Allentown
453 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 447 employers in Allentown, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | PA - 1018 Western | 7.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Symbotic ITC | 7.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Westlake Royal Roofing Oceanside DC | 7.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Inmar - 4200 Fullerton | 7.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | VanBlarcom | 20 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Matterns Hatchery | 20 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Brookfield Renewable - Holtwood | 20 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Springdale 3,4,5 | 20 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Lehigh Valley Hospital | 9,463 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 1200SCC | 6,531 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Air Products and Chemicals Inc.- Main Campus | 2,118 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | LOCATION 48042 | 1,728 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Evergreen Center (Aleve) | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Holland - SI | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | GD Copper, (U.S.A.), Inc. | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sodexo at Newton Public Schools | 7.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Crown Lift Trucks Shreveport | 20 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0787 - Cullman, Al | 20 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0751 - Ridgecrest, Ca | 20 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0662 - Amsterdam, Ny | 20 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.