Wholesale Trade · Missouri

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City

Kansas City, MO · ~189 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
4.6
Avg TCR
2.2
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City runs at 209% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Wholesale Trade workplace, earning a grade F.

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City: 4.6 TCR = 209% of Wholesale Trade BLS 2.2 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City safety composite

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 18%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

32/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 4.59 per 100 workers

Safer than 32% of industry peers

DART rate
F 4.92 per 100 workers

Safer than 18% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City: 3.2 → 6.0 TCR

Peak year 2024 @ 6.0 TCR · DART/TCR 1.07× in 2024

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City's TCR rose 2.8 from 3.2 in 2023 to 6.0 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 1.07× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 424210 · Kansas City, MO ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade F · TCR 4.6 · 209% of ind

  • DART 4.9 DART
  • RANK #8/15
  • PHOTO AmerisourceBergen-055
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 16 inj
  • SIZE ~189 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: AmerisourceBergen-055 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Missouri employers → · Look up another →

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City averages 4.6 TCR (209% of the Wholesale Trade BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City TCR series: 2023=3.2 · 2024=6 · BLS 2.2

Where 10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City falls in its industry

514 Wholesale Trade establishments

Safer than 32% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.9.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Missouri alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #8 safest of 15 Wholesale Trade employers in Missouri.

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City (189 employees, TCR 4.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 2.9 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 02004006008001,000 0246810 Average employees Total Case Rate 10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City
10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City (189 employees, TCR 4.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 2.9

10214000 10214000-Abdc Kansas City has more employees than the Wholesale Trade median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.9. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 6.0 4.9 11 0 0
2023 3.2 2.6 5 1 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

424210 · MO · Kansas City

514 Wholesale Trade employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,075 rated employers in Missouri with headcount on file · 1,023 employers in Kansas City, MO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR AmerisourceBergen-055 4.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR 3495-10D8180 4.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Cardinal Health/Buford 4.6 TCR
NAICS-TCR Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC-Aberdeen 4.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE Kenny's Tile and Floor Covering, Inc. 189 FTE
STATE-SIZE CKS E Front Street 189 FTE
STATE-SIZE 1880 LKQ 189 FTE
STATE-SIZE Haldex Brake Products 189 FTE
CITY-NEAR Mass Service Organization 11,859 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hallmark Cards Mass Channel 11,578 FTE
CITY-NEAR Global Merchandising Services (GMS) 9,548 FTE
CITY-NEAR Children's Mercy - Missouri 7,709 FTE
NAT-TCR Insteel Wire Products TNS 4.6 TCR
NAT-TCR IfA-MKSS 4.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Cactus Varied Industries 4.6 TCR
NAT-TCR CA-Covina S/C 4.6 TCR
NAT-SIZE Delavan Holdings 189 FTE
NAT-SIZE Ncmon - Monroe 189 FTE
NAT-SIZE Ormed - Medford 189 FTE
NAT-SIZE Txbea - Beaumont 189 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.