Employer · Pennsylvania
10242 South Hills
Upper St. Clair, PA · ~221 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.5
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
10242 South Hills runs at 163% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade D.
10242 South Hills: 5.5 TCR = 163% of industry BLS 3.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
10242 South Hills safety composite
10242 South Hills scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 33%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
40/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.55 per 100 workers
Safer than 39% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.17 per 100 workers
Safer than 33% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.0
2021→2024
10242 South Hills injury rate improved
10242 South Hills's TCR fell 2.0 from 6.2 in 2021 to 4.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 7.1 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.75× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2021=6.2 · 2022=7.1 · 2023=4.7 · 2024=4.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Upper St. Clair, PA ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 5.5 · 163% of ind
- DART 4.2 DART
- RANK #747/1287
- PHOTO 10489 Savannah
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 33 inj
- SIZE ~221 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 10489 Savannah (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
10242 South Hills in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
10242 South Hills
5.5 TCR
- 10489 Savannah
10489 Savannah
5.5 TCR
- 018-00708
018-00708
5.5 TCR
- 021-00724
021-00724
5.5 TCR
- 534-00315
534-00315
5.5 TCR
What this shows 10242 South Hills averages 5.5 TCR (163% of the industry BLS benchmark).
10242 South Hills TCR series: 2021=6.2 · 2022=7.1 · 2023=4.7 · 2024=4.2 · BLS 3.4
Where 10242 South Hills falls in its industry
30,654 industry establishmentsSafer than 39% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #747 safest of 1287 industry employers in Pennsylvania.
10242 South Hills has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · PA · Upper St. Clair
30,654 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 10489 Savannah | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 018-00708 | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 021-00724 | 5.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 534-00315 | 5.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Shell Franklin Monaca PA - BIS | 221 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Williamsport Site | 221 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | WILLIAMSPORT PLANT | 221 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Veltek Associates, Inc. | 221 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 10489 Savannah | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Legacy | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Nosco-Gurnee North | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Gold Medal Pools, LLC. | 5.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 10549 Davie | 221 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 10091 Bellingham | 221 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Witzenmann USA | 221 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Store 1434 | 221 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.