Road construction · Nevada
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build
Las Vegas, NV · ~180 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.2
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build runs at 8% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Road construction workplace, earning a grade A.
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build: 0.2 TCR = 8% of Road construction BLS 2.8 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build safety composite
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 94% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 53%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
79/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0.21 per 100 workers
Safer than 94% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 81% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 53% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build held a steady TCR band
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2018 at 0.8 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=0.0 · 2017=0.0 · 2018=0.8 · 2019=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 237310 · Las Vegas, NV AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 0.2 · 8% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #1/29
- PHOTO Cortez
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~180 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Cortez (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Nevada employers → · Look up another →
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site 0.2
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build
0.2 TCR
- Cortez 0.2
Cortez
0.2 TCR
- 104286 - USACE 0.2
104286 - USACE ERB Security Strength
0.2 TCR
- California Dep 0.2
California Department of Transportation Facility 64
0.2 TCR
- The Shelly Com 0.2
The Shelly Company - NW Division Constructions and Operations
0.2 TCR
What this shows 103041 - Project Neon Design-Build averages 0.2 TCR (8% of the Road construction BLS benchmark).
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=0 · 2018=0.8 · 2019=0 · BLS 2.8
Where 103041 - Project Neon Design-Build falls in its industry
4,078 Road construction establishmentsSafer than 94% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.0.
Narrower to Nevada alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1 safest of 29 Road construction employers in Nevada.
103041 - Project Neon Design-Build has more employees than the Road construction median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
237310 · NV · Las Vegas
4,078 Road construction employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 4,574 rated employers in Nevada with headcount on file · 2,247 employers in Las Vegas, NV · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Cortez | 0.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 104286 - USACE ERB Security Strength | 0.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | California Department of Transportation Facility 64 | 0.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Shelly Company - NW Division Constructions and Operations | 0.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Reno NV FXFE-RNO | 180 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 413-DC001 | 180 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | South Lyon Medical Center | 180 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | NV - Lakeview Cheese Products, LLC | 179 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Wynn Las Vegas | 12,830 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Venetian Casino Resort, LLC | 8,538 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of Nevada, Las Vegas | 8,018 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bellagio llc | 6,383 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | thyssenkrupp Materials NA - Corporate Southfield | 0.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Inogen, Inc. 2 | 0.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Salem Christian Homes, Inc.-Farmer Home | 0.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Salem Christian Homes, Inc.-Nantucket Home | 0.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | TM Polyfilm | 180 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Hawkeye Electric | 180 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Moen Kinston | 180 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Forest Grove | 180 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.