Homecenter · Nebraska
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne
Omaha, NE · ~157 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 1.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne runs at 53% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade B.
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne: 1.8 TCR = 53% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne safety composite
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 93% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
79/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 1.8 per 100 workers
Safer than 93% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0.96 per 100 workers
Safer than 84% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.7
2023→2024
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne injury rate improved
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne's TCR fell 1.7 from 2.6 in 2023 to 1.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 2.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.53× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=2.6 · 2024=1.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Omaha, NE AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 1.8 · 53% of ind
- DART 1.0 DART
- RANK #2/38
- PHOTO 6558 WESTHEIMER
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~157 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 6558 WESTHEIMER (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Nebraska employers → · Look up another →
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne
1.8 TCR
- 6558 WESTHEIME
6558 WESTHEIMER
1.8 TCR
- 0578 WESTBURY
0578 WESTBURY SQUARE
1.8 TCR
- Potetz Home Ce
Potetz Home Center Clev
1.8 TCR
- 2914 OXFORD
2914 OXFORD
1.8 TCR
What this shows 1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne averages 1.8 TCR (53% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne TCR series: 2023=2.6 · 2024=1 · BLS 3.4
Where 1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne falls in its industry
6,309 Homecenter establishmentsSafer than 93% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Nebraska alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #2 safest of 38 Homecenter employers in Nebraska.
1159 Lowe S of Central Omaha Ne has more employees than the Homecenter median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · NE · Omaha
6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 3,594 rated employers in Nebraska with headcount on file · 1,135 employers in Omaha, NE · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 6558 WESTHEIMER | 1.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0578 WESTBURY SQUARE | 1.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Potetz Home Center Clev | 1.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 2914 OXFORD | 1.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Stephens & Smith Construction Co., Inc. | 157 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Smart Chicken - Tecumseh | 157 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2807-1184 | 157 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | SalonCentric Inc. - La Vista Distribution | 157 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Drivers Management LLC/Over the Road Drivers | 9,373 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Nebraska Medicine | 8,728 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | FUSION MEDICAL STAFFING, LLC | 2,874 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 61830001 METHODIST HOSPITAL | 2,861 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | MB Aerospace East Granby | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sa3div-Ph-Sa3 Division | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | VWGoA Jacksonville PDC | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 102 Creve Coeur | 1.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Oregon Staff Company | 157 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | PepperCo USA | 157 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pacific Science Center | 157 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Creekside | 157 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.