Homecenter · New York
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny
Orangeburg, NY · ~176 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny runs at 94% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade C.
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny: 3.2 TCR = 94% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny safety composite
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 76% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
60/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.21 per 100 workers
Safer than 76% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.77 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny: 0.9 → 5.5 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 5.5 TCR · DART/TCR 0.86× in 2024
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny's TCR rose 4.7 from 0.9 in 2023 to 5.5 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.86× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Orangeburg, NY AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 3.2 · 94% of ind
- DART 2.8 DART
- RANK #64/320
- PHOTO 3855 BEAVERCREEK
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~176 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 3855 BEAVERCREEK (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny
3.2 TCR
- 3855 BEAVERCRE
3855 BEAVERCREEK
3.2 TCR
- 6375 CLERMONT
6375 CLERMONT
3.2 TCR
- 6526 KILLEEN
6526 KILLEEN
3.2 TCR
- 1547 LOWE S OF
1547 LOWE S OF E. WICHITA KS
3.2 TCR
What this shows 1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny averages 3.2 TCR (94% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny TCR series: 2023=0.9 · 2024=5.5 · BLS 3.4
Where 1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny falls in its industry
6,309 Homecenter establishmentsSafer than 76% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #64 safest of 320 Homecenter employers in New York.
1192 Lowe S of Orangeburg Ny has more employees than the Homecenter median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · NY · Orangeburg
6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 29 employers in Orangeburg, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 3855 BEAVERCREEK | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 6375 CLERMONT | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 6526 KILLEEN | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1547 LOWE S OF E. WICHITA KS | 3.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Walden (formerly Ampac Paper LLC) | 176 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Duro Dyne New York | 176 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BMW of Manhattan | 176 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | GlacierPoint Bronx | 176 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Nice-Pak Prod. Inc / PDI Inc. | 684 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | API Industries Inc | 488 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Crestron Electronics - Orangeburg, NY | 368 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Chromalloy New York | 366 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Plymouth Meeting | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Riverside Warehouse | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 136 Webster | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Lih Lihue Airport | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Celgard, LLC | 176 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | CA-South Bay S/C | 176 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Greenwood Regional Rehabilitation Hospital, LLC | 176 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Merit Aluminum Inc. | 176 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.