Employer · Georgia
1456 - Savannah
Savannah, GA · ~74 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
1456 - Savannah runs at 59% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade B.
1456 - Savannah: 2.0 TCR = 59% of industry BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
1456 - Savannah safety composite
1456 - Savannah scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 77% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
69/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 2.02 per 100 workers
Safer than 77% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 74% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
1456 - Savannah held a steady TCR band
1456 - Savannah's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2017 at 5.6 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=0.0 · 2017=5.6 · 2018=3.3 · 2019=3.2 · 2020=0.0 · 2022=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 452210 · Savannah, GA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.0 · 59% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #18/84
- PHOTO 437 Stockbridge
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~74 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 437 Stockbridge (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Georgia employers → · Look up another →
1456 - Savannah in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
1456 - Savannah
2 TCR
- 437 Stockbridg
437 Stockbridge
2 TCR
- 62 - Chicago R
62 - Chicago Ridge
2 TCR
- 365 - Hulen
365 - Hulen
2 TCR
- 551 - Seekonk
551 - Seekonk
2 TCR
What this shows 1456 - Savannah averages 2.0 TCR (59% of the industry BLS benchmark).
1456 - Savannah TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=5.6 · 2018=3.3 · 2019=3.2 · 2020=0 · 2022=0 · BLS 3.4
Where 1456 - Savannah falls in its industry
2,917 industry establishmentsSafer than 77% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to Georgia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #18 safest of 84 industry employers in Georgia.
1456 - Savannah has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
452210 · GA · Savannah
2,917 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 14,941 rated employers in Georgia with headcount on file · 511 employers in Savannah, GA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 437 Stockbridge | 2.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 62 - Chicago Ridge | 2.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 365 - Hulen | 2.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 551 - Seekonk | 2.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Alma IQF Facility | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Unlimited Contract Services - Guthrie, KY | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Farm Hands Leasing | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Pinkerton & Laws | 74 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Gulfstream Aerospace | 13,245 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Memorial Health University Medical Center | 3,186 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Savannah College of Art and Design | 2,369 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Memorial Health University Medical | 2,056 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 749 - North East Mesa | 2.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 551 - Seekonk | 2.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 365 - Hulen | 2.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 62 - Chicago Ridge | 2.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 1466 - Pottsville | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 1481 - Danville | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 1508 - Sedalia | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 1315 - Burlington-WI | 74 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.