485410 · Colorado

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201

Pueblo, CO · ~63 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
14.4
Avg TCR
4.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 runs at 320% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical 485410 workplace, earning a grade F.

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201: 14.4 TCR = 320% of 485410 BLS 4.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 safety composite

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 3%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

24/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 14.42 per 100 workers

Safer than 3% of industry peers

DART rate
F 4.29 per 100 workers

Safer than 28% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−22.9

2022→2024

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 injury rate improved

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201's TCR fell 22.9 from 31.5 in 2022 to 8.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 31.5 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.3× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=31.5 · 2023=3.2 · 2024=8.6

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 485410 · Pueblo, CO ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 14.4 · 320% of ind

  • DART 4.3 DART
  • RANK #11/11
  • PHOTO Olympia School Distr…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 8 inj
  • SIZE ~63 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Olympia School District Transportation Facility (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Colorado employers → · Look up another →

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 averages 14.4 TCR (320% of the 485410 BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 TCR series: 2022=31.5 · 2023=3.2 · 2024=8.6 · BLS 4.5

Where 153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 falls in its industry

1,574 485410 establishments

Safer than 3% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.3.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Colorado alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #11 safest of 11 485410 employers in Colorado.

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 (63 employees, TCR 14.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 74 employees and a TCR of 4.3 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400500 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate 153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201
153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 (63 employees, TCR 14.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 74 employees and a TCR of 4.3

153007-Pueblo | CO | COL-201 has fewer employees than the 485410 median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 8.6 4.3 2 0 0
2023 3.2 0.0 0 1 0
2022 31.5 21.0 6 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

485410 · CO · Pueblo

1,574 485410 employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 9,007 rated employers in Colorado with headcount on file · 209 employers in Pueblo, CO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Olympia School District Transportation Facility 14.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR First Student Hamden 14.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Shasta County Office of Education 14.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR 193012-Jacksonville North | FL | 193012 14.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE Main Office 63 FTE
STATE-SIZE Lakewood Electric Co Inc. 63 FTE
STATE-SIZE Global Underground Corp. 63 FTE
STATE-SIZE C&L Water Solutions, Inc- Colorado 63 FTE
CITY-NEAR Parkview Medical Center 2,463 FTE
CITY-NEAR Parkview Health System 2,367 FTE
CITY-NEAR St. Mary-Corwin Medical Center 1,451 FTE
CITY-NEAR EVRAZ Pueblo 1,128 FTE
NAT-TCR PCC Community Markets - Greenlake Aurora 14.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Ethos West Construction, Inc. 14.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Elevate Care Northbrook 14.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Paramount Senior Living at Chambersburg Road 14.4 TCR
NAT-SIZE Osf Flavors Inc. 63 FTE
NAT-SIZE 032 Villa Humacao 63 FTE
NAT-SIZE NWK 63 FTE
NAT-SIZE Intermountain West Insulation Kennewick 63 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.