Home Centers · Indiana

2030 Valparaiso

Valparaiso, IN · ~77 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
3.9
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

2030 Valparaiso runs at 116% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Home Centers workplace, earning a grade C.

2030 Valparaiso: 3.9 TCR = 116% of Home Centers BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

2030 Valparaiso safety composite

2030 Valparaiso scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 74% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

64/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 3.94 per 100 workers

Safer than 63% of industry peers

DART rate
C 1.36 per 100 workers

Safer than 74% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−5.2

2023→2024

2030 Valparaiso injury rate improved

2030 Valparaiso's TCR fell 5.2 from 6.5 in 2023 to 1.4 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 6.5 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.35× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=6.5 · 2024=1.4

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 444110 · Valparaiso, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 3.9 · 116% of ind

  • DART 1.4 DART
  • RANK #51/163
  • PHOTO 1258 PATCHOGUE WEST
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 6 inj
  • SIZE ~77 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 1258 PATCHOGUE WEST (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →

2030 Valparaiso in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 2030 Valparaiso averages 3.9 TCR (116% of the Home Centers BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

2030 Valparaiso TCR series: 2023=6.5 · 2024=1.4 · BLS 3.4

Where 2030 Valparaiso falls in its industry

6,309 Home Centers establishments

Safer than 63% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #51 safest of 163 Home Centers employers in Indiana.

2030 Valparaiso (77 employees, TCR 3.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250300 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate 2030 Valparaiso
2030 Valparaiso (77 employees, TCR 3.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7

2030 Valparaiso has fewer employees than the Home Centers median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 1.4 1.4 1 0 0
2023 6.5 6.5 5 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

444110 · IN · Valparaiso

6,309 Home Centers employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 122 employers in Valparaiso, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 1258 PATCHOGUE WEST 3.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 1814 LOWE S OF COMMERCE TOWNSHIP MI 3.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 2206 LOWE S OF MANITOWOC WI 3.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 2545 LOWE S OF DELAVAN WI 3.9 TCR
STATE-SIZE voestalpine Roll Forming Corporation Indiana Division 77 FTE
STATE-SIZE South 77 FTE
STATE-SIZE Avon 77 FTE
STATE-SIZE MILLER'S MERRY MANOR 77 FTE
CITY-NEAR Porter Hospital LLC 1,509 FTE
CITY-NEAR PORTER REGIONAL HOSPITAL 1,468 FTE
CITY-NEAR Opportunity Enterprises, Inc. 635 FTE
CITY-NEAR City of Valparaiso 411 FTE
NAT-TCR Portland Harbor Hotel 3.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Arctic Air Services LLC 3.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Sterling Sugars, LLC 3.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Chattanooga Tn - 266 3.9 TCR
NAT-SIZE 3821 Forest Park Oh 77 FTE
NAT-SIZE Conroe Health Care Center 77 FTE
NAT-SIZE Woodland 77 FTE
NAT-SIZE Verde Farms LLC 77 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.