Home Centers · Kentucky
2318 Bowling Green Ky
Bowling Green, KY · ~73 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 7.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
2318 Bowling Green Ky runs at 216% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Home Centers workplace, earning a grade F.
2318 Bowling Green Ky: 7.3 TCR = 216% of Home Centers BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
2318 Bowling Green Ky safety composite
2318 Bowling Green Ky scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 53% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 16%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
37/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 7.33 per 100 workers
Safer than 16% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.59 per 100 workers
Safer than 53% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−6.9
2022→2023
2318 Bowling Green Ky injury rate improved
2318 Bowling Green Ky's TCR fell 6.9 from 10.8 in 2022 to 3.9 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 10.8 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.35× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=10.8 · 2023=3.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Bowling Green, KY ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 7.3 · 216% of ind
- DART 2.6 DART
- RANK #94/106
- PHOTO CUYAHOGA FALLS OH - …
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 10 inj
- SIZE ~73 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: CUYAHOGA FALLS OH - 3347 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Kentucky employers → · Look up another →
2318 Bowling Green Ky in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
2318 Bowling Green Ky
7.3 TCR
- CUYAHOGA FALLS
CUYAHOGA FALLS OH - 3347
7.3 TCR
- 1706 KAPOLEI
1706 KAPOLEI
7.3 TCR
- 3662 STEELE CR
3662 STEELE CREEK
7.3 TCR
- 2750 LOWE S OF
2750 LOWE S OF TROUTMAN NC
7.3 TCR
What this shows 2318 Bowling Green Ky averages 7.3 TCR (216% of the Home Centers BLS benchmark).
2318 Bowling Green Ky TCR series: 2022=10.8 · 2023=3.9 · BLS 3.4
Where 2318 Bowling Green Ky falls in its industry
6,309 Home Centers establishmentsSafer than 16% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Kentucky alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #94 safest of 106 Home Centers employers in Kentucky.
2318 Bowling Green Ky has fewer employees than the Home Centers median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 10.8 | 6.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · KY · Bowling Green
6,309 Home Centers employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,805 rated employers in Kentucky with headcount on file · 331 employers in Bowling Green, KY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | CUYAHOGA FALLS OH - 3347 | 7.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1706 KAPOLEI | 7.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 3662 STEELE CREEK | 7.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 2750 LOWE S OF TROUTMAN NC | 7.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | LGE-KU, Electric System Control, Simpsonville | 73 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Scott & Ritter, Inc. | 73 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Power Truss | 73 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Interplastic Corporation Fort Wright | 73 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Western Kentucky University-Bowling Green | 2,237 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Medical Center at Bowling Green | 1,872 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Magna Bowling Green Metalforming | 1,441 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bowling Green Metalforming | 1,344 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Portland Outlet | 7.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hc31-331-Valley Manor Care Center | 7.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Contech Phxmp | 7.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Precision Wire Products | 7.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Scudetto Logistics LLC | 73 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Falzones Towing Service, Inc. | 73 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Aperion Care Morton Villa, LLC | 73 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Unit #2979 | 73 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.