Homecenter · Mississippi
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms
Gautier, MS · ~148 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms runs at 90% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade C.
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms: 3.0 TCR = 90% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms safety composite
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 80% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
72/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.05 per 100 workers
Safer than 78% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 1.06 per 100 workers
Safer than 80% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.0
2023→2024
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms injury rate improved
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms's TCR fell 4.0 from 5.0 in 2023 to 1.1 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 5.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.35× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=5.0 · 2024=1.1
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Gautier, MS AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 3.0 · 90% of ind
- DART 1.1 DART
- RANK #21/62
- PHOTO 1037 PARAMOUNT
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~148 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 1037 PARAMOUNT (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Mississippi employers → · Look up another →
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms
3 TCR
- 1037 PARAMOUNT
1037 PARAMOUNT
3 TCR
- 6804 SKILLMAN
6804 SKILLMAN
3 TCR
- 0497 LOWE S OF
0497 LOWE S OF N. CHARLESTON SC
3 TCR
- 0606 LOWE S OF
0606 LOWE S OF DOTHAN AL
3 TCR
What this shows 2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms averages 3.0 TCR (90% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms TCR series: 2023=5 · 2024=1.1 · BLS 3.4
Where 2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms falls in its industry
6,309 Homecenter establishmentsSafer than 78% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Mississippi alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #21 safest of 62 Homecenter employers in Mississippi.
2700 Lowe S of Gautier Ms has more employees than the Homecenter median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · MS · Gautier
6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 4,083 rated employers in Mississippi with headcount on file · 15 employers in Gautier, MS · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 1037 PARAMOUNT | 3.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 6804 SKILLMAN | 3.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0497 LOWE S OF N. CHARLESTON SC | 3.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0606 LOWE S OF DOTHAN AL | 3.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Gregory Construction Services | 148 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | RVI-Forest | 148 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Superior Fish Products | 148 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | McNeely Plastics Products | 148 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2807-2700 | 147 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Waste Pro 601 - Gautier | 102 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 601 - Gautier | 91 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MSPAS - PASCAGOULA | 84 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 300000170855405 - GA-Fairburn-Intermodal | 3.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 829 Jefferson St Atlanta | 3.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | River City Drywall & Painting | 3.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | EPTAM Plastics | 3.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Gulf Crane Services, Inc. | 148 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Casa Grande Dairy Products, LLC | 148 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Amberwood Care Centre | 148 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 060 Bakery Plant | 148 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.