Employer · Virginia

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000

North Dinwiddie, VA · ~29 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
1.5
Avg TCR
0.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 runs at 308% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000: 1.5 TCR = 308% of industry BLS 0.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 safety composite

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 79% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

62/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 1.54 per 100 workers

Safer than 55% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 79% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−3.1

2016→2017

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 injury rate improved

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000's TCR fell 3.1 from 3.1 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2017. Peak filing year was 2016 at 3.1 TCR. In 2017, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=3.1 · 2017=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 541519 · North Dinwiddie, VA ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 1.5 · 308% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #4/6
  • PHOTO Corporate Technologi…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 1 inj
  • SIZE ~29 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Corporate Technologies LLC (0.1 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 averages 1.5 TCR (308% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 TCR series: 2016=3.1 · 2017=0 · BLS 0.5

Where 53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 falls in its industry

56 industry establishments

Safer than 55% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.0.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #4 safest of 6 industry employers in Virginia.

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 (29 employees, TCR 1.5) among 26 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 140 employees and a TCR of 3.0 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 27 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 02,0004,0006,000 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate 53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000
53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 (29 employees, TCR 1.5) among 26 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 140 employees and a TCR of 3.0

53870105--Amazon Fulfillment-Ric1 5000 has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2017 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2016 3.1 3.1 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

541519 · VA · North Dinwiddie

56 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Corporate Technologies LLC 1.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR California Service Center 1.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Texas Service Center 1.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Alaska BOA Wainwright 1.3 TCR
STATE-SIZE WDC Greenhouse LLC 29 FTE
STATE-SIZE BIRDSONG PEANUTS - FRK/SOUTHAMPTON 29 FTE
STATE-SIZE HAR-TRU Sports 29 FTE
STATE-SIZE Har-Tru, LLC 29 FTE
CITY-NEAR CHAPARRAL (VIRGINIA) INC. DBA Gerdau 365 FTE
NAT-TCR Cascades Tissue Group New York Inc - Mechanicville 1.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Caradon 1.5 TCR
NAT-TCR BUNN - Ash Grove 1.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Bernhard MCC L.L.C. MLA 1.5 TCR
NAT-SIZE 0097 - Raleigh, Nc 29 FTE
NAT-SIZE 0016 - Modesto, Ca 29 FTE
NAT-SIZE Mid-West Roofing Company 29 FTE
NAT-SIZE Black River Display 29 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.