Employer · New York
611 Northern Blvd
Great Neck, NY · ~190 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
611 Northern Blvd runs at 85% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.
611 Northern Blvd: 3.2 TCR = 85% of industry BLS 3.8 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
611 Northern Blvd safety composite
611 Northern Blvd scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 70% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 48%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
56/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 3.24 per 100 workers
Safer than 48% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 70% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
611 Northern Blvd held a steady TCR band
611 Northern Blvd's TCR held near 0.2 from 1.5 in 2016 to 1.7 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2020 at 13.0 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=1.5 · 2018=0.0 · 2020=13.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=1.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 621111 · Great Neck, NY AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 3.2 · 85% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #116/197
- PHOTO Westlake Medical Cam…
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~190 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Westlake Medical Campus (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
611 Northern Blvd in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
611 Northern Blvd
3.2 TCR
- Westlake Medic
Westlake Medical Campus
3.2 TCR
- South Shore Me
South Shore Medical Center
3.2 TCR
- Encircle Healt
Encircle Health
3.2 TCR
- Sutter Medical
Sutter Medical Foundation (185-258)
3.2 TCR
What this shows 611 Northern Blvd averages 3.2 TCR (85% of the industry BLS benchmark).
611 Northern Blvd TCR series: 2016=1.5 · 2018=0 · 2020=13 · 2022=0 · 2023=1.7 · BLS 3.8
Where 611 Northern Blvd falls in its industry
2,836 industry establishmentsSafer than 48% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #116 safest of 197 industry employers in New York.
611 Northern Blvd has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 13.0 | 12.4 | 3 | 19 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
621111 · NY · Great Neck
2,836 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 45 employers in Great Neck, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Westlake Medical Campus | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | South Shore Medical Center | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Encircle Health | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sutter Medical Foundation (185-258) | 3.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Lackawanna | 190 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Main Office | 190 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | TIME CAP LABS MANUFACTURING | 190 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 115 | 190 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Great Neck Public Schools | 1,524 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Care at Home | 354 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Great Neck | 281 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 865 Northern Blvd | 268 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | ENTEK International LLC | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | HIL 22 Hillside | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Indianapolis, in - 082 | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bag Makers, Inc | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Paragon Medical - Smithfield | 190 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Summit Constructors, LLC | 190 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | McGuckin Hardware | 190 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Coastal Spray Company | 190 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.