Employer · Maryland

7195 Troy Hill Drive

Elkridge, MD · ~87 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
6.6
Avg TCR
0.7
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

7195 Troy Hill Drive runs at 949% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.

7195 Troy Hill Drive: 6.6 TCR = 949% of industry BLS 0.7 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

7195 Troy Hill Drive safety composite

7195 Troy Hill Drive scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 15%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

F

29/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 6.64 per 100 workers

Safer than 28% of industry peers

DART rate
F 8.38 per 100 workers

Safer than 15% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

7195 Troy Hill Drive: 3.6 → 10.5 TCR

Peak year 2019 @ 10.5 TCR · DART/TCR 1.26× in 2019

7195 Troy Hill Drive's TCR rose 6.9 from 3.6 in 2017 to 10.5 in 2019. In 2019, DART was 1.26× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 515210 · Elkridge, MD ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 6.6 · 949% of ind

  • DART 8.4 DART
  • RANK #13/22
  • PHOTO 10888
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 14 inj
  • SIZE ~87 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 10888 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Maryland employers → · Look up another →

7195 Troy Hill Drive in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 7195 Troy Hill Drive averages 6.6 TCR (949% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

7195 Troy Hill Drive TCR series: 2017=3.6 · 2018=5.8 · 2019=10.5 · BLS 0.7

Where 7195 Troy Hill Drive falls in its industry

611 industry establishments

Safer than 28% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.0.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Maryland alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #13 safest of 22 industry employers in Maryland.

7195 Troy Hill Drive (87 employees, TCR 6.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 89 employees and a TCR of 4.0 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400500 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate 7195 Troy Hill Drive
7195 Troy Hill Drive (87 employees, TCR 6.6) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 89 employees and a TCR of 4.0

7195 Troy Hill Drive has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2019 10.5 8.4 4 1 0
2018 5.8 4.9 6 0 0
2017 3.6 2.7 4 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

515210 · MD · Elkridge

611 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,213 rated employers in Maryland with headcount on file · 90 employers in Elkridge, MD · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 10888 6.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR 1920 E McKinley Ave 6.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR 322 NASHUA ROAD 6.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR The Inspirational Network, Inc. 6.6 TCR
STATE-SIZE Perry Hall Service Center 87 FTE
STATE-SIZE Synergi llc 87 FTE
STATE-SIZE CMC Sheet Metal Inc. 87 FTE
STATE-SIZE Ariosa & Co. LLC 87 FTE
CITY-NEAR Bell Nursery - Store Employees 557 FTE
CITY-NEAR Amazon.com Services LLC - SMD1 424 FTE
CITY-NEAR Executive Maintenance, Inc. 420 FTE
CITY-NEAR Center for Social Change 419 FTE
NAT-TCR IHE 6.6 TCR
NAT-TCR Severson Oil Company 6.6 TCR
NAT-TCR 4054-Abs 0030 0101 6.6 TCR
NAT-TCR 6400-Swy 0027 0474 6.6 TCR
NAT-SIZE Tops 602 87 FTE
NAT-SIZE Hickory Spinners 87 FTE
NAT-SIZE Visual Communications Inc 87 FTE
NAT-SIZE Plant 22 87 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2019, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.