Bed stores, retail · Ohio
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore
Sandusky, OH · ~114 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore runs at 17% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Bed stores, retail workplace, earning a grade A.
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore: 0.6 TCR = 17% of Bed stores, retail BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore safety composite
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 98% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 44%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
67/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0.57 per 100 workers
Safer than 98% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.15 per 100 workers
Safer than 44% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore: 0.0 → 1.1 TCR
Peak year 2020 @ 1.1 TCR · DART/TCR 2.02× in 2020
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore's TCR rose 1.1 from 0.0 in 2019 to 1.1 in 2020. In 2020, DART was 2.02× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 442110 · Sandusky, OH AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 0.6 · 17% of ind
- DART 1.1 DART
- RANK #3/81
- PHOTO Port Richey - # 206
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~114 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Port Richey - # 206 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore
0.6 TCR
- Port Richey -
Port Richey - # 206
0.6 TCR
- Plano Store #2
Plano Store #2102
0.6 TCR
- Kanes Furnitur
Kanes Furniture - Brandon Store
0.6 TCR
- Miami Internat
Miami International - #406
0.6 TCR
What this shows Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore averages 0.6 TCR (17% of the Bed stores, retail BLS benchmark).
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore TCR series: 2019=0 · 2020=1.1 · BLS 3.4
Where Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore falls in its industry
2,215 Bed stores, retail establishmentsSafer than 98% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.0.
Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #3 safest of 81 Bed stores, retail employers in Ohio.
Abrams Home Furnishings V dba Ashley Furniture HomeStore has more employees than the Bed stores, retail median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
442110 · OH · Sandusky
2,215 Bed stores, retail employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 101 employers in Sandusky, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Port Richey - # 206 | 0.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Plano Store #2102 | 0.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Kanes Furniture - Brandon Store | 0.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Miami International - #406 | 0.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | AKRON EASTWOOD SHOP | 114 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | EASTERN RANDALL SHOP | 114 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Independence Construction, LLC | 114 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Geiger Bros Mechanical | 114 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Cedar Point | 2,836 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ventra Sandusky | 1,878 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MAIN-FRMC1-MAIN CAMPUS | 1,834 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | LMN Development | 1,048 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | EHP-Fairport | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | GC Admin | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Smith | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Angelica - Pomona | 0.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | DI - T44/34/6 CLS NAS Pensacola | 114 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Performance Plumbing & Heating, Inc. | 114 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Enterprise 1E | 114 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Baypoint Village | 114 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.