Nursing homes · Ohio
Accord Orrville
Orrville, OH · ~85 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 3.6
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Accord Orrville runs at 55% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
Accord Orrville: 3.6 TCR = 55% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Accord Orrville safety composite
Accord Orrville scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 79% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 30%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
55/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.56 per 100 workers
Safer than 79% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 6.06 per 100 workers
Safer than 30% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Accord Orrville: 0.0 → 6.1 TCR
Peak year 2020 @ 10.0 TCR · DART/TCR 1.7× in 2023
Accord Orrville's TCR rose 6.1 from 0.0 in 2019 to 6.1 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2020 at 10.0 TCR. In 2023, DART was 1.7× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Orrville, OH AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 3.6 · 55% of ind
- DART 6.1 DART
- RANK #252/1074
- PHOTO Horizon Post Acute &…
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~85 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Horizon Post Acute & Rehabilitation Center (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →
Accord Orrville in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Accord Orrville
3.6 TCR
- Horizon Post A
Horizon Post Acute & Rehabilitation Center
3.6 TCR
- AYERS HEALTH A
AYERS HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
3.6 TCR
- Bay Breeze Sen
Bay Breeze Senior Living and Rehabilitation Center
3.6 TCR
- Heartland Heal
Heartland Health Care Center Fostrian
3.6 TCR
What this shows Accord Orrville averages 3.6 TCR (55% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Accord Orrville TCR series: 2019=0 · 2020=10 · 2021=0 · 2022=1.7 · 2023=6.1 · BLS 6.5
Where Accord Orrville falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 79% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #252 safest of 1074 Nursing homes employers in Ohio.
Accord Orrville has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 10.0 | 6.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · OH · Orrville
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 58 employers in Orrville, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.