Employer · Alabama
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling
Moody, AL · ~120 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 7.4
- Avg TCR
- 2.6
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling runs at 285% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling: 7.4 TCR = 285% of industry BLS 2.6 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling safety composite
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 28%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
36/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 7.41 per 100 workers
Safer than 28% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.92 per 100 workers
Safer than 34% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.9
2017→2019
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling injury rate improved
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling's TCR fell 0.9 from 8.3 in 2017 to 7.4 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2017 at 8.3 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0.66× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=8.3 · 2018=6.6 · 2019=7.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 562111 · Moody, AL ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade F · TCR 7.4 · 285% of ind
- DART 4.9 DART
- RANK #42/50
- PHOTO Waste Path Services,…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 33 inj
- SIZE ~120 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Waste Path Services, LLC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alabama employers → · Look up another →
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling
7.4 TCR
- Waste Path Ser
Waste Path Services, LLC
7.4 TCR
- White River VT
White River VT Collection
7.4 TCR
- Waste Industri
Waste Industries Harford
7.4 TCR
- 504 - Charlott
504 - Charlotte West
7.4 TCR
What this shows Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling averages 7.4 TCR (285% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling TCR series: 2017=8.3 · 2018=6.6 · 2019=7.4 · BLS 2.6
Where Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling falls in its industry
2,322 industry establishmentsSafer than 28% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.1.
Narrower to Alabama alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #42 safest of 50 industry employers in Alabama.
Advanced Disposal - Moody Hauling has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7.4 | 4.9 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6.6 | 5.3 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 8.3 | 7.6 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
562111 · AL · Moody
2,322 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,418 rated employers in Alabama with headcount on file · 26 employers in Moody, AL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Waste Path Services, LLC | 7.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | White River VT Collection | 7.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Waste Industries Harford | 7.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 504 - Charlotte West | 7.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Southeast Connections LLc ( Moody, Alabama) | 120 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Brand Energy Solutions, LLC - Mobile, AL | 120 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Linden Lumber, LLC | 120 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | C & L Wood Products | 120 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Vulcan Industries | 275 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Red Diamond, Inc. - Corporate Headquarters (Moody) | 143 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Red Diamond, Inc. | 135 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Store 1508 | 133 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 0000000400 Parks/Rec | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Tokyo Central Costa Mesa | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Compassionate Care Hospice of Alexandria | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Pheasant Wood | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Allen Milk Division | 120 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Valley Vista of St. Maries | 120 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Century Bank | 120 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Omni Systems Inc | 120 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.