Mail and Parcel Delivery · Colorado
ANTARES_1353145
Colorado Springs, CO · ~56 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 7.4
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
ANTARES_1353145 runs at 165% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Mail and Parcel Delivery workplace, earning a grade D.
ANTARES_1353145: 7.4 TCR = 165% of Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS 4.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
ANTARES_1353145 safety composite
ANTARES_1353145 scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 19%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
37/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.42 per 100 workers
Safer than 44% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 11.1 per 100 workers
Safer than 19% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
ANTARES_1353145: 1.9 → 12.9 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 12.9 TCR · DART/TCR 1.5× in 2024
ANTARES_1353145's TCR rose 11.1 from 1.9 in 2023 to 12.9 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 1.5× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 491110 · Colorado Springs, CO ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 7.4 · 165% of ind
- DART 11.1 DART
- RANK #116/211
- PHOTO 055664-ORANGE PO
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~56 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 055664-ORANGE PO (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Colorado employers → · Look up another →
ANTARES_1353145 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
ANTARES_1353145
7.4 TCR
- 055664-ORANGE
055664-ORANGE PO
7.4 TCR
- 056624-ROSEVIL
056624-ROSEVILLE PO
7.4 TCR
- INDIANOLA IA_1
INDIANOLA IA_1367920
7.4 TCR
- 177090-PORTAGE
177090-PORTAGE PO
7.4 TCR
What this shows ANTARES_1353145 averages 7.4 TCR (165% of the Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS benchmark).
ANTARES_1353145 TCR series: 2023=1.9 · 2024=12.9 · BLS 4.5
Where ANTARES_1353145 falls in its industry
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery establishmentsSafer than 44% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.8.
Narrower to Colorado alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #116 safest of 211 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers in Colorado.
ANTARES_1353145 has more employees than the Mail and Parcel Delivery median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12.9 | 11.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
491110 · CO · Colorado Springs
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 9,007 rated employers in Colorado with headcount on file · 832 employers in Colorado Springs, CO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 055664-ORANGE PO | 7.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 056624-ROSEVILLE PO | 7.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | INDIANOLA IA_1367920 | 7.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 177090-PORTAGE PO | 7.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | 50038 Rocky Mountain Corporate | 56 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | TRI Pointe Homes CO | 56 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CSC Liberty Colorado Springs 1986 | 56 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Camelot Health Care Center, Inc DBA Valley View Healthcare Center | 56 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of Colorado Hospital Memorial Central | 3,102 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - DEN4 | 2,948 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Penrose Hospital | 2,841 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 05070001-050701 PENROSE HOSPITAL | 2,391 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Caesars Forum Convention Center | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Northern Kentucky Water District | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Twin Rivers Nursing & Rehab | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Txsul - Sulphur Springs | 7.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Amuneal Manufacturing Corporation- Darrah | 56 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Campbell Clinic - Southaven | 56 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Reed Lumber Co. L.L.C. | 56 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Aurora Bickford | 56 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.