Nursing homes · Georgia
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center
Waycross, GA · ~322 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 3.5
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center runs at 55% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade B.
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center: 3.5 TCR = 55% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center safety composite
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 79% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 48%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
61/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.55 per 100 workers
Safer than 79% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 3.64 per 100 workers
Safer than 48% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.4
2020→2024
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center injury rate improved
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center's TCR fell 1.4 from 5.0 in 2020 to 3.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 5.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 1.03× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=5.0 · 2021=2.1 · 2022=3.3 · 2023=3.7 · 2024=3.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Waycross, GA AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 3.5 · 55% of ind
- DART 3.6 DART
- RANK #49/259
- PHOTO Diversicare of Oxford
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 45 inj
- SIZE ~322 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Diversicare of Oxford (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Georgia employers → · Look up another →
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center
3.5 TCR
- Diversicare of
Diversicare of Oxford
3.5 TCR
- The Courtyards
The Courtyards at Pasadena
3.5 TCR
- Clairidge Hous
Clairidge House
3.5 TCR
- The Woodlands
The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
3.5 TCR
What this shows Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center averages 3.5 TCR (55% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center TCR series: 2020=5 · 2021=2.1 · 2022=3.3 · 2023=3.7 · 2024=3.6 · BLS 6.5
Where Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 79% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Georgia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #49 safest of 259 Nursing homes employers in Georgia.
Baptist Village J Olan Jones Center has more employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · GA · Waycross
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 14,941 rated employers in Georgia with headcount on file · 57 employers in Waycross, GA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Diversicare of Oxford | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Courtyards at Pasadena | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Clairidge House | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | 3.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Atlanta Dairy Manufacturing | 322 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Beasley Forest Products | 322 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Duluth | 322 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | PDI | 322 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WAYCROSS | 9,165 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Memorial Satilla Health | 620 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 556 | 333 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 556 | 327 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Crystal Window & Door Systems, Ltd - New York | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Montoursville Office, Plant and Shop | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | R+L Carriers - BNC | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Synergy Flavors (OH), LLC | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Epiroc USA LLC (Broomfield HQ Office) | 322 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Boise | 322 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | AdventHealth Connerton | 322 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | ContiTech Fairlawn | 322 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.