Drug stores · Georgia
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta
Atlanta, GA · ~28 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta runs at 146% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Drug stores workplace, earning a grade D.
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta: 5.0 TCR = 146% of Drug stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta safety composite
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 16%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
28/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 4.97 per 100 workers
Safer than 24% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.67 per 100 workers
Safer than 16% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.7
2022→2024
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta injury rate improved
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta's TCR fell 1.7 from 6.3 in 2022 to 4.7 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 6.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.94× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=6.3 · 2023=3.9 · 2024=4.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 446110 · Atlanta, GA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 5.0 · 146% of ind
- DART 4.7 DART
- RANK P24
- PHOTO FISH-WB
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~28 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: FISH-WB (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Georgia employers → · Look up another →
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta
5 TCR
- FISH-WB
FISH-WB
5 TCR
- 04658B01 GRAND
04658B01 GRAND ST. PAUL CVS, L.L.C.
5 TCR
- 10501S DRUGSTO
10501S DRUGSTORE
5 TCR
- 15149S DRUGSTO
15149S DRUGSTORE
4.9 TCR
What this shows Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta averages 5.0 TCR (146% of the Drug stores BLS benchmark).
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta TCR series: 2022=6.3 · 2023=3.9 · 2024=4.7 · BLS 3.4
Where Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta falls in its industry
282 Drug stores establishmentsSafer than 24% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.0.
Barnes Healthcare Services - Atlanta has fewer employees than the Drug stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
446110 · GA · Atlanta
282 Drug stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 14,941 rated employers in Georgia with headcount on file · 1,907 employers in Atlanta, GA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | FISH-WB | 5.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 04658B01 GRAND ST. PAUL CVS, L.L.C. | 5.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 15149S DRUGSTORE | 4.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 10501S DRUGSTORE | 5.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Unlimited Contract Services Blackshear AEP | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Unlimited Contract Services - Waelder, TX | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Hatchery | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Georgia Forest Products, Inc | 28 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Insight Global | 20,586 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Delta Air Lines - ATL Airport | 19,423 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Delta Air Lines - ATL- Airport | 18,018 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Northside | 13,761 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Keystone Landfill, Inc. | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Operations Building | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bicycle Street Inn & Waterfront Collection | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Brownsville, TX | 5.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Holiday Inn Express | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Milwaukie | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Rapid City (1016) | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Community Hospice Care Center | 28 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.