Grocery stores · Pennsylvania
Bellwood Hometown Market
Bellwood, PA · ~40 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Bellwood Hometown Market runs at 154% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade D.
Bellwood Hometown Market: 5.2 TCR = 154% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Bellwood Hometown Market safety composite
Bellwood Hometown Market scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 41%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
44/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.23 per 100 workers
Safer than 43% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 3.37 per 100 workers
Safer than 41% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Bellwood Hometown Market held a steady TCR band
Bellwood Hometown Market's TCR held near 0.2 from 6.9 in 2016 to 6.7 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2018 at 9.8 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.64× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=6.9 · 2017=3.4 · 2018=9.8 · 2019=3.2 · 2020=3.3 · 2021=3.4 · 2022=6.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Bellwood, PA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 5.2 · 154% of ind
- DART 3.4 DART
- RANK #696/1287
- PHOTO Store #6
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 11 inj
- SIZE ~40 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Store #6 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
Bellwood Hometown Market in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Bellwood Hometown Market
5.2 TCR
- Store #6
Store #6
5.2 TCR
- Redner's Wareh
Redner's Warehouse Market Schuylkill Haven
5.2 TCR
- 301DUB
301DUB
5.2 TCR
- RPCS Inc. dba
RPCS Inc. dba Country Mart # 77
5.2 TCR
What this shows Bellwood Hometown Market averages 5.2 TCR (154% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).
Bellwood Hometown Market TCR series: 2016=6.9 · 2017=3.4 · 2018=9.8 · 2019=3.2 · 2020=3.3 · 2021=3.4 · 2022=6.7 · BLS 3.4
Where Bellwood Hometown Market falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery stores establishmentsSafer than 43% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #696 safest of 1287 Grocery stores employers in Pennsylvania.
Bellwood Hometown Market has fewer employees than the Grocery stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9.8 | 6.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · PA · Bellwood
30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 3 employers in Bellwood, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Store #6 | 5.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Redner's Warehouse Market Schuylkill Haven | 5.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 301DUB | 5.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | RPCS Inc. dba Country Mart # 77 | 5.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | CNB Mushroom, LLC | 40 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | ASA Mushroom LLC | 40 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | The Conard-Pyle Co. | 40 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Coastal Greenhouses, LLC -PA | 40 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Hometown Bellwood | 45 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CRH ALTOONA | 17 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Jomar Machining and Fabricating, Inc. | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 1125 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard Operating Company, LLC d/b/a Kentfield Hospital San Francisco | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Newport Service Center-NB | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Unit #2663 | 5.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | The Parke House Academy, LLC | 40 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Krendl Machine Company | 40 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Greif | 40 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | LifeServices - Beachwood Commons | 40 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.