Car washes · Louisiana
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs
Baton Rouge, LA · ~47 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 3.3
- Avg TCR
- 2.1
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs runs at 157% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Car washes workplace, earning a grade D.
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs: 3.3 TCR = 157% of Car washes BLS 2.1 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs safety composite
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 72% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
65/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.29 per 100 workers
Safer than 67% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 72% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs: 2.4 → 5.0 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 5.0 TCR · DART/TCR 0× in 2024
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs's TCR rose 2.7 from 2.4 in 2022 to 5.0 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 811192 · Baton Rouge, LA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 3.3 · 157% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #5/11
- PHOTO Store 012
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~47 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Store 012 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Louisiana employers → · Look up another →
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs
3.3 TCR
- Store 012
Store 012
3.3 TCR
- Store 006
Store 006
3.3 TCR
- Fleetlogix - M
Fleetlogix - Massachusetts AVBO
3.2 TCR
- Sam's Xpress C
Sam's Xpress Car Wash 329
3.2 TCR
What this shows Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs averages 3.3 TCR (157% of the Car washes BLS benchmark).
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs TCR series: 2022=2.4 · 2023=2.5 · 2024=5 · BLS 2.1
Where Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs falls in its industry
237 Car washes establishmentsSafer than 67% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.5.
Narrower to Louisiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #5 safest of 11 Car washes employers in Louisiana.
Benny's Car Wash Greenwell Springs has more employees than the Car washes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
811192 · LA · Baton Rouge
237 Car washes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 6,723 rated employers in Louisiana with headcount on file · 781 employers in Baton Rouge, LA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Store 012 | 3.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 006 | 3.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Fleetlogix - Massachusetts AVBO | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sam's Xpress Car Wash 329 | 3.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Luling | 47 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | HB Rentals - Broussard | 47 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | EXCEL Contractors @ Westlake Geismar | 47 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | F.J. Burnell, Inc. | 47 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WEST REGION HEADQUARTERS | 9,680 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Brown & Root Industrial Services, LLC. | 8,819 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | BATON ROUGE PACKERS | 8,650 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Baton Rouge | 4,833 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Berkel Piling Kansas City | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Life Care Center of Lawrenceville | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Grove Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Framingham, MA | 3.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 4over International LLC - Phoenix AZ | 47 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Stockyards Chophouse | 47 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Richard Obreza Trucking, Inc. | 47 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Specialists in General Surgery, LTD | 47 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.