Nursing homes · Illinois
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center
Benton, IL · ~84 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 17.1
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center runs at 264% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade F.
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center: 17.1 TCR = 264% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center safety composite
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 8%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
29/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 17.14 per 100 workers
Safer than 8% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 4.87 per 100 workers
Safer than 37% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center: 2.6 → 31.6 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 31.6 TCR · DART/TCR 0.28× in 2024
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center's TCR rose 29.0 from 2.6 in 2023 to 31.6 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0.28× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Benton, IL ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 17.1 · 264% of ind
- DART 4.9 DART
- RANK #774/857
- PHOTO Continuing Healthcar…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 11 inj
- SIZE ~84 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Continuing Healthcare of Milan (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center
17.1 TCR
- Continuing Hea
Continuing Healthcare of Milan
17.1 TCR
- Prairie Manor
Prairie Manor Healthcare
17.1 TCR
- Norfolk Area S
Norfolk Area Senior Care, LLC
17.1 TCR
- The Emeralds a
The Emeralds at St. Paul
17.1 TCR
What this shows Benton Rehab and Health Care Center averages 17.1 TCR (264% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center TCR series: 2023=2.6 · 2024=31.6 · BLS 6.5
Where Benton Rehab and Health Care Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 8% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #774 safest of 857 Nursing homes employers in Illinois.
Benton Rehab and Health Care Center has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 31.6 | 4.9 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · IL · Benton
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 22 employers in Benton, IL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Continuing Healthcare of Milan | 17.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Prairie Manor Healthcare | 17.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Norfolk Area Senior Care, LLC | 17.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Emeralds at St. Paul | 17.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Joliet Station | 84 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Schomburg & Schomburg Construction Incorporated | 84 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | MEC DE JOINT VENTURE | 84 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Premium Concrete Inc. | 84 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 262 | 300 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 262 | 293 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rend Lake Conservancy District | 76 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Stonebridge Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | 62 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Park Side Elementary | 17.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | The Legacy of Farmington | 17.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Farm & Home Supply Cottleville | 17.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Norfolk Area Senior Care, LLC | 17.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Nobelus | 84 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | M & W Engineers and Constructors, Inc | 84 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | W&W Fiberglass Tank Co | 84 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | ABS Sanford Truss | 84 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.