Retail Other · New York

Big Lots Store #5120

Clifton, NY · ~20 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
4.1
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Big Lots Store #5120 runs at 121% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Retail Other workplace, earning a grade D.

Big Lots Store #5120: 4.1 TCR = 121% of Retail Other BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Big Lots Store #5120 safety composite

Big Lots Store #5120 scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 70% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 49%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

57/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 4.13 per 100 workers

Safer than 49% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 70% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−8.3

2016→2017

Big Lots Store #5120 injury rate improved

Big Lots Store #5120's TCR fell 8.3 from 8.3 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2017. Peak filing year was 2016 at 8.3 TCR. In 2017, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=8.3 · 2017=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 452990 · Clifton, NY ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade D · TCR 4.1 · 121% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #55/98
  • PHOTO Big Lots Store #1725…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 1 inj
  • SIZE ~20 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Big Lots Store #1725 CLEARFIELD, PA (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →

Big Lots Store #5120 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Big Lots Store #5120 averages 4.1 TCR (121% of the Retail Other BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Big Lots Store #5120 TCR series: 2016=8.3 · 2017=0 · BLS 3.4

Where Big Lots Store #5120 falls in its industry

2,120 Retail Other establishments

Safer than 49% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.1.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #55 safest of 98 Retail Other employers in New York.

Big Lots Store #5120 (20 employees, TCR 4.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 23 employees and a TCR of 4.1 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 020406080100 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Big Lots Store #5120
Big Lots Store #5120 (20 employees, TCR 4.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 23 employees and a TCR of 4.1

Big Lots Store #5120 has fewer employees than the Retail Other median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2017 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2016 8.3 0.0 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

452990 · NY · Clifton

2,120 Retail Other employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Big Lots Store #1725 CLEARFIELD, PA 4.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Big Lots Store #5171 Bradenton, FL 4.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Big Lots Store #1934 Woodland, CA 4.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Big Lots Store #1283 UTICA, NY 4.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE JOHNSON POTATO FARMS LLC 20 FTE
STATE-SIZE Beds & Borders, Inc. 20 FTE
STATE-SIZE J. Minns Farms LLC 20 FTE
STATE-SIZE H. F. Corwin & Son, Inc. 20 FTE
CITY-NEAR Big Lots Store #5120 Clifton, NY 20 FTE
NAT-TCR 0181 - Glen Burnie, Md 4.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Morgan Truck Body LLC- MFL Lakeland 4.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Plainville Community Schools Wheeler Elementary School 4.1 TCR
NAT-TCR ECDC-IDI 4.1 TCR
NAT-SIZE 105 Stonecrest Drive 20 FTE
NAT-SIZE Crown Lift Trucks Shreveport 20 FTE
NAT-SIZE 0787 - Cullman, Al 20 FTE
NAT-SIZE 0751 - Ridgecrest, Ca 20 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.