Employer · Alabama
Brookwood Medical EVS
Homewood, AL · ~116 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 1.9
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Brookwood Medical EVS runs at 41% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.
Brookwood Medical EVS: 1.9 TCR = 41% of industry BLS 4.5 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Brookwood Medical EVS safety composite
Brookwood Medical EVS scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 73% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 49%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
59/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 1.86 per 100 workers
Safer than 73% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.06 per 100 workers
Safer than 49% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.5
2018→2023
Brookwood Medical EVS injury rate improved
Brookwood Medical EVS's TCR fell 0.5 from 2.6 in 2018 to 2.1 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2018 at 2.6 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.57× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2018=2.6 · 2019=0.8 · 2020=0.9 · 2021=2.3 · 2022=2.4 · 2023=2.1
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 561720 · Homewood, AL AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 1.9 · 41% of ind
- DART 1.1 DART
- RANK #15/70
- PHOTO Master Maintenance, …
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~116 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Master Maintenance, Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alabama employers → · Look up another →
Brookwood Medical EVS in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Brookwood Medical EVS
1.9 TCR
- Master Mainten
Master Maintenance, Inc.
1.9 TCR
- Marshfield Med
Marshfield Med Ctr-Rice Lake
1.9 TCR
- Hygiene Servic
Hygiene Services of Central Florida LLC
1.9 TCR
- 4829-12361
4829-12361
1.9 TCR
What this shows Brookwood Medical EVS averages 1.9 TCR (41% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Brookwood Medical EVS TCR series: 2018=2.6 · 2019=0.8 · 2020=0.9 · 2021=2.3 · 2022=2.4 · 2023=2.1 · BLS 4.5
Where Brookwood Medical EVS falls in its industry
4,064 industry establishmentsSafer than 73% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.2.
Narrower to Alabama alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #15 safest of 70 industry employers in Alabama.
Brookwood Medical EVS has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
561720 · AL · Homewood
4,064 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,418 rated employers in Alabama with headcount on file · 39 employers in Homewood, AL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Master Maintenance, Inc. | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Marshfield Med Ctr-Rice Lake | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Hygiene Services of Central Florida LLC | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 4829-12361 | 1.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Young's Plant Farm, Inc. (Farm 2) | 116 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Ammons & Blackmon Construction, LLC | 116 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | G & R Mineral Services | 116 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Persons Service Corporation | 116 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 1481 | 334 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 1481 | 329 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2796 - Homewood | 281 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | USD | 226 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Blue Ridge Va (Gatorade) | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Thermal Tech,Inc. | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 6340-VIKING-001020_US_S0022 | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Tecumseh tupelo | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Empire Merchants North-Lyons | 116 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Fiesta # 28 | 116 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Five Seasons Landscape Management | 116 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Holly Creek | 116 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.