Manufacturing · Washington

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG

Chehalis, WA · ~34 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
2.1
Avg TCR
3.3
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG runs at 64% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Manufacturing workplace, earning a grade B.

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG: 2.1 TCR = 64% of Manufacturing BLS 3.3 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG safety composite

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 86% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

70/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 2.1 per 100 workers

Safer than 69% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 86% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG held a steady TCR band

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2017 at 5.8 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=0.0 · 2017=5.8 · 2018=2.6 · 2019=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 327215 · Chehalis, WA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 2.1 · 64% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #3/9
  • PHOTO Oldcastle BuildingEn…
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~34 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Washington employers → · Look up another →

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG averages 2.1 TCR (64% of the Manufacturing BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=5.8 · 2018=2.6 · 2019=0 · BLS 3.3

Where Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG falls in its industry

441 Manufacturing establishments

Safer than 69% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.3.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Washington alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #3 safest of 9 Manufacturing employers in Washington.

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG (34 employees, TCR 2.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 94 employees and a TCR of 3.3 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400500 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG
Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG (34 employees, TCR 2.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 94 employees and a TCR of 3.3

Cardinal FG - Chehalis TG has fewer employees than the Manufacturing median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.3. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2019 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2018 2.6 2.6 1 0 0
2017 5.8 5.8 2 0 0
2016 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

327215 · WA · Chehalis

441 Manufacturing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,147 rated employers in Washington with headcount on file · 47 employers in Chehalis, WA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope 2.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR OBE-Los Angeles OBE 2.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Cardinal IG -Greenfield IG 2.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Cardinal LG -Ocala LG 2.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE M & G Farms Inc 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Dobbe Farms, LLC 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Benjert Farms Inc 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Kettle Falls Logging - WP 34 FTE
CITY-NEAR Lewis County 626 FTE
CITY-NEAR WM 2249 536 FTE
CITY-NEAR 2249 458 FTE
CITY-NEAR DCYF Green Hill 309 FTE
NAT-TCR 6962-Swy 0025 2295 2.1 TCR
NAT-TCR 115 - Wichita Falls 2.1 TCR
NAT-TCR 182 - Joplin 2.1 TCR
NAT-TCR 316 - Westampton 2.1 TCR
NAT-SIZE 4039-03368100-00W016 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Mansfield Industries Inc. 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE United West Covina 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Los Angeles Branch 34 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.