Construction · Connecticut

CECO Concrete : Hartford

Bloomfield, CT · ~73 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
5.0
Avg TCR
2.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

CECO Concrete : Hartford runs at 177% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Construction workplace, earning a grade D.

CECO Concrete : Hartford: 5.0 TCR = 177% of Construction BLS 2.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

CECO Concrete : Hartford safety composite

CECO Concrete : Hartford scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 26%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

36/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 4.96 per 100 workers

Safer than 35% of industry peers

DART rate
F 3.96 per 100 workers

Safer than 26% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

CECO Concrete : Hartford: 5.5 → 6.0 TCR

Peak year 2019 @ 6.0 TCR · DART/TCR 0.8× in 2019

CECO Concrete : Hartford's TCR rose 0.5 from 5.5 in 2017 to 6.0 in 2019. In 2019, DART was 0.8× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 238190 · Bloomfield, CT ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade D · TCR 5.0 · 177% of ind

  • DART 4.0 DART
  • RANK P35
  • PHOTO CECO Concrete : St L…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 10 inj
  • SIZE ~73 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: CECO Concrete : St Louis (0.1 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Connecticut employers → · Look up another →

CECO Concrete : Hartford in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows CECO Concrete : Hartford averages 5.0 TCR (177% of the Construction BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

CECO Concrete : Hartford TCR series: 2017=5.5 · 2018=3.5 · 2019=6 · BLS 2.8

Where CECO Concrete : Hartford falls in its industry

166 Construction establishments

Safer than 35% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers
CECO Concrete : Hartford (73 employees, TCR 5.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 52 employees and a TCR of 3.5 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400500 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate CECO Concrete : Hartford
CECO Concrete : Hartford (73 employees, TCR 5.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 52 employees and a TCR of 3.5

CECO Concrete : Hartford has more employees than the Construction median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2019 6.0 4.0 3 0 0
2018 3.5 1.7 2 0 0
2017 5.5 3.3 5 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

238190 · CT · Bloomfield

166 Construction employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,008 rated employers in Connecticut with headcount on file · 107 employers in Bloomfield, CT · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR CECO Concrete : St Louis 5.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Edmonds Office/Warehouse 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Alexander Metals Inc 5.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Vanguard Builders, Inc. 5.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE The Platt Bros. & Co., Inc 73 FTE
STATE-SIZE Forrest Machine Inc. 73 FTE
STATE-SIZE Connecticut Division 73 FTE
STATE-SIZE 6203 BERLIN 73 FTE
CITY-NEAR Bloomfield HomeGoods DC 1,333 FTE
CITY-NEAR H.G. Conn. Merchants,LLC 1,168 FTE
CITY-NEAR Otis Elevator Company-Otis Service Center 532 FTE
CITY-NEAR Kamatics Corporation 505 FTE
NAT-TCR 16575 Air Center Blvd 5.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Tuff Shed Store 020 - Denver - NTH 5.0 TCR
NAT-TCR 5472-Swy 0035 1417 5.0 TCR
NAT-TCR 6400-Swy 0017 1743 5.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE 110 Central Ave 73 FTE
NAT-SIZE 180 Greenleaf Ave 73 FTE
NAT-SIZE 6962-Abs 0028 0750 73 FTE
NAT-SIZE 6962-Abs 0028 0708 73 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2019, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.