Land clearing · North Carolina
Clear-Con. LLC
Clayton, NC · ~42 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 0.0
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Clear-Con. LLC runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Land clearing workplace, earning a grade C.
Clear-Con. LLC: 0.0 TCR = 0% of Land clearing BLS 2.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Clear-Con. LLC safety composite
Clear-Con. LLC scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
80/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 100% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 77% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Clear-Con. LLC held a steady TCR band
Clear-Con. LLC's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2020 at 0.0 TCR.
2020=0.0 · 2021=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 238910 · Clayton, NC AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #0/76
- PHOTO Morris-Shea Bridge C…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 0 inj
- SIZE ~42 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Morris-Shea Bridge Co. Inc (0.1 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · North Carolina employers → · Look up another →
Clear-Con. LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Morris-Shea Br 0.1
Morris-Shea Bridge Co. Inc
0.1 TCR
- Pfizer 0.1
Pfizer
0.1 TCR
- Carone and Com 0.1
Carone and Company, Inc.
0.1 TCR
- Letourneau Ent 0.1
Letourneau Enterprises
0.1 TCR
- This site 0
Clear-Con. LLC
0 TCR
What this shows Clear-Con. LLC averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the Land clearing BLS benchmark).
Clear-Con. LLC TCR series: 2020=0 · 2021=0 · BLS 2.8
Where Clear-Con. LLC falls in its industry
1,750 Land clearing establishmentsSafer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.5.
Narrower to North Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 76 Land clearing employers in North Carolina.
Clear-Con. LLC has fewer employees than the Land clearing median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
238910 · NC · Clayton
1,750 Land clearing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,981 rated employers in North Carolina with headcount on file · 77 employers in Clayton, NC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Morris-Shea Bridge Co. Inc | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Pfizer | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Carone and Company, Inc. | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Letourneau Enterprises | 0.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Mount Vernon Hatchery | 42 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CPI USA NC LLC - Southport | 42 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | ALBEMARLE-WMSTN | 42 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Franklin Operations Center | 42 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | GRIFOLS THERAPEUTICS LLC (CLAYTON) | 1,587 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | DFP Clayton | 808 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | LSAM DAPI-US | 664 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Novo Nordisk Pharmaceutical Industries, LP | 644 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Hampton Inn & Suites | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Gap Inc. - Corporate | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Atlanta - Phipps | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Meijer 208 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Palo Alto Medical Foundation (378-40426) | 42 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Palo Alto Medical Foundation (378-40439) | 42 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Palo Alto Medical Foundation (378-90009) | 42 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bennys Car Wash - Greenwell Springs | 42 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.