Healthcare · Ohio
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood
Lakewood, OH · ~100 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 1.9
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood runs at 51% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Healthcare workplace, earning a grade B.
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood: 1.9 TCR = 51% of Healthcare BLS 3.8 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood safety composite
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 73% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
66/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 1.94 per 100 workers
Safer than 73% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 70% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.0
2020→2024
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood injury rate improved
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood's TCR fell 5.0 from 5.0 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 5.0 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=5.0 · 2021=3.4 · 2022=1.4 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 621111 · Lakewood, OH AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade B · TCR 1.9 · 51% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #41/147
- PHOTO Valley Physician Ent…
- BOOK 5y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~100 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Valley Physician Enterprise (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood
1.9 TCR
- Valley Physici
Valley Physician Enterprise
1.9 TCR
- Health and Wel
Health and Wellness Green
1.9 TCR
- Illinois Cance
Illinois CancerCare
1.9 TCR
- Academic Medic
Academic Medicine Services dba UBMD Internal Medicine
1.9 TCR
What this shows Cleveland Clinic Lakewood averages 1.9 TCR (51% of the Healthcare BLS benchmark).
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood TCR series: 2020=5 · 2021=3.4 · 2022=1.4 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.8
Where Cleveland Clinic Lakewood falls in its industry
2,836 Healthcare establishmentsSafer than 73% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #41 safest of 147 Healthcare employers in Ohio.
Cleveland Clinic Lakewood has more employees than the Healthcare median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
621111 · OH · Lakewood
2,836 Healthcare employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 27 employers in Lakewood, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Valley Physician Enterprise | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Health and Wellness Green | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Illinois CancerCare | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Academic Medicine Services dba UBMD Internal Medicine | 1.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | NORTHEASTERN - NORTHEAST SHOP | 100 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | All Locations | 100 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Miles-McClellan Construction Company, Inc. | 100 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Precision Pipeline Services | 100 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CC Lakewood | 268 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Lakewood Family Health Center | 187 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Giant Eagle #5831 | 133 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NeoGraf Solutions - Lakewood | 103 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 309-NiSource-Hagerstown MD | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Varian, San Jose | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Inspection Experts, Inc. | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Carver Electric | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Bumgarner Oil - Main | 100 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bastian Robotics | 100 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Bel Air Hyundai | 100 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | McCauley | 100 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.