Employer · Ohio

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr

Columbus, OH · ~76 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
0.0
Avg TCR
1.2
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr: 0.0 TCR = 0% of industry BLS 1.2 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr safety composite

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

80/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 100% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 77% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 52% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr held a steady TCR band

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2022 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 0.0 TCR.

2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 221121 · Columbus, OH AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #0/11
  • PHOTO Oncor ESB
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 0 inj
  • SIZE ~76 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Oncor ESB (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Ohio employers → · Look up another →

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr TCR series: 2022=0 · 2023=0 · BLS 1.2

Where Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr falls in its industry

263 industry establishments

Safer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Ohio alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 11 industry employers in Ohio.

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr (76 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 71 employees and a TCR of 2.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0200400600800 0246810 Average employees Total Case Rate Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr
Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr (76 employees, TCR 0.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 71 employees and a TCR of 2.2

Columbus Transmission Svc Ctr has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

221121 · OH · Columbus

263 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,650 rated employers in Ohio with headcount on file · 1,500 employers in Columbus, OH · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Oncor ESB 0.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR ITC Headquarters - Novi 0.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR WVPA Headquarters 0.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Oncor Woodall Rodgers 0.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE Walleye Power LLC - Bay Shore Plant 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE 106-NiSource-Columbus OH-Manor Park 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE Worley Industrial Services at Lima Chemical 76 FTE
STATE-SIZE Brackett Builders, Inc. 76 FTE
CITY-NEAR Nationwide Children's Hospital 13,367 FTE
CITY-NEAR Nationwide Children's Hospital Main Campus 10,116 FTE
CITY-NEAR Riverside Methodist Hospital 9,759 FTE
CITY-NEAR North America Fulfillment Centers (FCs) : CMH1 5,057 FTE
NAT-TCR Carbro Constructors Corp Main 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR 1655 3rd St,San Francisco (MB3 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Airborn Inc. Addison 0.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Kinship Pointe Seward 0.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE Kingsport Svc Ctr 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE Roanoke Svc Bldg 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE Owen Tree Service, Inc 76 FTE
NAT-SIZE J. F. Fischer, Inc. 76 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.