Employer · Georgia

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA

Norcross, GA · ~49 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
1.4
Avg TCR
2.1
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA runs at 69% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade B.

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA: 1.4 TCR = 69% of industry BLS 2.1 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA safety composite

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 76% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

70/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
B 1.44 per 100 workers

Safer than 76% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 76% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA held a steady TCR band

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2018 at 4.3 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2017=0.0 · 2018=4.3 · 2019=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 811310 · Norcross, GA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 1.4 · 69% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #25/93
  • PHOTO HOC Pleasant Grove 2
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 2 inj
  • SIZE ~49 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: HOC Pleasant Grove 2 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Georgia employers → · Look up another →

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA averages 1.4 TCR (69% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=4.3 · 2019=0 · BLS 2.1

Where Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA falls in its industry

2,560 industry establishments

Safer than 76% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Georgia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #25 safest of 93 industry employers in Georgia.

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA (49 employees, TCR 1.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 45 employees and a TCR of 2.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400500 0246810 Average employees Total Case Rate Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA
Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA (49 employees, TCR 1.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 45 employees and a TCR of 2.7

Compression Technologies and Services : SVC-Norcross GA-USA has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2019 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2018 4.3 0.0 2 0 0
2017 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

811310 · GA · Norcross

2,560 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 14,941 rated employers in Georgia with headcount on file · 337 employers in Norcross, GA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR HOC Pleasant Grove 2 1.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR KP McNamara Company, Inc. 1.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Commercial HVAC Americas : SVC-Southern Atlantic : SVC-CharlotteNC-USA 1.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Alleghany Investments LLC 1.4 TCR
STATE-SIZE IRWIN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION 49 FTE
STATE-SIZE Klondike Training Center - 4826 Klondike Rd. Lithonia 49 FTE
STATE-SIZE Rome Business Office - 800 Broad St. Rome 49 FTE
STATE-SIZE Norsouth Construction Company of GA, Inc 49 FTE
CITY-NEAR Home Office 1,234 FTE
CITY-NEAR Ole Mexican Foods, Norcross 6585 866 FTE
CITY-NEAR 6585 844 FTE
CITY-NEAR NAPA ATLANTA 794 FTE
NAT-TCR Thales Avionics Inc - Orlando warehouse 1.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Mayo Clinic Health System-Business Service Center 1.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Recommunity Camden 1.4 TCR
NAT-TCR NPPC Allentown 1.4 TCR
NAT-SIZE FoodTown #212 49 FTE
NAT-SIZE 49251s - Sparks Dc 49 FTE
NAT-SIZE ILJIN Slewing 49 FTE
NAT-SIZE AB SCIEX LLC - Brea 49 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2019, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.