Employer · New Mexico
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051
Albuquerque, NM · ~30 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 8.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 runs at 238% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051: 8.1 TCR = 238% of industry BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 safety composite
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 9%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
30/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 8.09 per 100 workers
Safer than 36% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 10.93 per 100 workers
Safer than 9% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051: 5.2 → 10.9 TCR
Peak year 2018 @ 10.9 TCR · DART/TCR 1.35× in 2018
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051's TCR rose 5.7 from 5.2 in 2017 to 10.9 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 1.35× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 442299 · Albuquerque, NM ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 8.1 · 238% of ind
- DART 10.9 DART
- RANK #10/13
- PHOTO Braintree Store
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~30 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Braintree Store (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New Mexico employers → · Look up another →
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051
8.1 TCR
- Braintree Stor
Braintree Store
8.1 TCR
- HG454
HG454
8.1 TCR
- Christmas Tree
Christmas Tree Shops Downingtown 7050
8.1 TCR
- Galleria #702
Galleria #702
8.1 TCR
What this shows Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 averages 8.1 TCR (238% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 TCR series: 2017=5.2 · 2018=10.9 · BLS 3.4
Where Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 falls in its industry
2,162 industry establishmentsSafer than 36% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.2.
Narrower to New Mexico alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #10 safest of 13 industry employers in New Mexico.
Cost Plus World Market ALBUQUERQUE 6051 has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
442299 · NM · Albuquerque
2,162 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 2,241 rated employers in New Mexico with headcount on file · 944 employers in Albuquerque, NM · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Braintree Store | 8.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | HG454 | 8.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Christmas Tree Shops Downingtown 7050 | 8.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Galleria #702 | 8.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Mora-San Miguel Electric Cooperative, inc | 30 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Roswell Service Center-116 | 30 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 4996_11530 | 30 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | MANS | 30 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NM-01 | 4,429 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Presbyterian Hospital | 4,298 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Cooper Administrative Center | 3,531 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - ABQ1 | 1,917 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Roses 26 | 8.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 4795-PD-BOS-BOSTON-PD | 8.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ricky's Steinway | 8.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Conway (Arcon) | 8.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Meridian Boise Relo 6063 6343 | 30 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | SPR Memphis | 30 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | dd's DISCOUNTS Store 5115 | 30 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Imrie-Gielow, Inc | 30 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.