Employer · Massachusetts
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389
Framingham, MA · ~27 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 23.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 runs at 686% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389: 23.3 TCR = 686% of industry BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 safety composite
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 1%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
14/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 23.31 per 100 workers
Safer than 1% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 14.32 per 100 workers
Safer than 4% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389: 18.0 → 28.6 TCR
Peak year 2018 @ 28.6 TCR · DART/TCR 0.61× in 2018
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389's TCR rose 10.7 from 18.0 in 2017 to 28.6 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 0.61× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 442299 · Framingham, MA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 23.3 · 686% of ind
- DART 14.3 DART
- RANK #95/96
- PHOTO At Home Stores #77
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~27 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: At Home Stores #77 (0.2 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Massachusetts employers → · Look up another →
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- HG225
HG225
23.6 TCR
- This site
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389
23.3 TCR
- At Home Stores
At Home Stores #77
23.1 TCR
- Bed Bath and B
Bed Bath and Beyond San Diego 4S Ranch
23.1 TCR
- HG1053
HG1053
23 TCR
What this shows Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 averages 23.3 TCR (686% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 TCR series: 2017=18 · 2018=28.6 · BLS 3.4
Where Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 falls in its industry
2,162 industry establishmentsSafer than 1% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.2.
Narrower to Massachusetts alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #95 safest of 96 industry employers in Massachusetts.
Cost Plus World Market FRAMINGHAM 6389 has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28.6 | 14.3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 18.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
442299 · MA · Framingham
2,162 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,108 rated employers in Massachusetts with headcount on file · 115 employers in Framingham, MA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | At Home Stores #77 | 23.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Bed Bath and Beyond San Diego 4S Ranch | 23.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | HG225 | 23.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | HG1053 | 23.0 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | High Profile - Dorchester | 27 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | NAES Salem Harbor Station | 27 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | NORTH ANDOVER-METHUEN-MA30 | 27 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | TEWKSBURY-MA47 | 27 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | TJXCORP | 2,847 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | TJX Corporate | 2,122 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NBC Operating, LP | 1,483 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 4701-912VSB | 1,215 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Nashville Fire Department | 23.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 6458-ZMED | 23.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Cedarbrook | 23.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Trader Joe's 0606 Edgewater | 23.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Laurel, MS OV102 | 27 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Independent Living | 27 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Village at Birchwood | 27 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | MacDonald & Owen Luck | 27 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.