Employer · Alaska
Dept. of Public Safety (5)
Anchorage, AK · ~1 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 1.9
- Avg TCR
- 3.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Dept. of Public Safety (5) runs at 58% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade B.
Dept. of Public Safety (5): 1.9 TCR = 58% of industry BLS 3.2 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Dept. of Public Safety (5) safety composite
Dept. of Public Safety (5) scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 96% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 53%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
84/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 1.86 per 100 workers
Safer than 96% of industry peers
- DART rate
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 92% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 53% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Dept. of Public Safety (5) held a steady TCR band
Dept. of Public Safety (5)'s TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2019 at 9.8 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=0.0 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=9.8 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 922120 · Anchorage, AK AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 1.9 · 58% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #6/21
- PHOTO Northville Forensic …
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 3 inj
- SIZE ~1 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Northville Forensic Laboratory (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alaska employers → · Look up another →
Dept. of Public Safety (5) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Dept. of Public Safety (5)
1.9 TCR
- Northville For
Northville Forensic Laboratory
1.9 TCR
- police
police
1.9 TCR
- Police Departm
Police Department
1.9 TCR
- Dept. of Publi
Dept. of Public Safety (36)
1.8 TCR
What this shows Dept. of Public Safety (5) averages 1.9 TCR (58% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Dept. of Public Safety (5) TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=9.8 · 2020=0 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · BLS 3.2
Where Dept. of Public Safety (5) falls in its industry
716 industry establishmentsSafer than 96% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 9.5.
Narrower to Alaska alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #6 safest of 21 industry employers in Alaska.
Dept. of Public Safety (5) has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 9.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 9.8 | 3.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
922120 · AK · Anchorage
716 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 1,558 rated employers in Alaska with headcount on file · 704 employers in Anchorage, AK · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Northville Forensic Laboratory | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | police | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Police Department | 1.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Dept. of Public Safety (36) | 1.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Office of the Governer (7) | 1 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dept. of Fish & Game (19) | 1 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dept of Fish & Game (21) | 1 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Dept. of Labor & Workforce Development (30) | 1 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2252-00000198 | 4,453 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | AK10 PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CTR-ANCHORAGE | 2,864 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Alaska Native Medical Center | 2,329 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | GCI Communication Corp. | 1,935 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Westpak Inc | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Costa Mesa Grocery Outlet | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Delano ISD #879-Delano ISD #879-Elementary School | 1.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | La Grange Nc | 1.9 TCR |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.