Mail and Parcel Delivery · Indiana

Diamond Valley_1360824

Evansville, IN · ~87 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
7.2
Avg TCR
4.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Diamond Valley_1360824 runs at 159% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Mail and Parcel Delivery workplace, earning a grade D.

Diamond Valley_1360824: 7.2 TCR = 159% of Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS 4.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Diamond Valley_1360824 safety composite

Diamond Valley_1360824 scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 39%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

45/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 7.16 per 100 workers

Safer than 46% of industry peers

DART rate
D 6.97 per 100 workers

Safer than 39% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−0.4

2023→2024

Diamond Valley_1360824 injury rate improved

Diamond Valley_1360824's TCR fell 0.4 from 7.3 in 2023 to 7.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 7.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.97× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=7.3 · 2024=7.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 491110 · Evansville, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade D · TCR 7.2 · 159% of ind

  • DART 7.0 DART
  • RANK #129/298
  • PHOTO 053252-HALF MOON BAY…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 12 inj
  • SIZE ~87 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 053252-HALF MOON BAY PO (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →

Diamond Valley_1360824 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Diamond Valley_1360824 averages 7.2 TCR (159% of the Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Diamond Valley_1360824 TCR series: 2023=7.3 · 2024=7 · BLS 4.5

Where Diamond Valley_1360824 falls in its industry

13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery establishments

Safer than 46% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.8.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #129 safest of 298 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers in Indiana.

Diamond Valley_1360824 (87 employees, TCR 7.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 51 employees and a TCR of 6.8 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Diamond Valley_1360824
Diamond Valley_1360824 (87 employees, TCR 7.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 51 employees and a TCR of 6.8

Diamond Valley_1360824 has more employees than the Mail and Parcel Delivery median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 7.0 7.0 6 0 0
2023 7.3 4.9 6 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

491110 · IN · Evansville

13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 489 employers in Evansville, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 053252-HALF MOON BAY PO 7.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR 114408-JAX-JAX BEACH STA 7.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR 151901-CDA-CARRIER ANX 7.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR 166187-PEO-PERSIMMON STREET STA 7.2 TCR
STATE-SIZE Hoosier Tank & Manufacturing 87 FTE
STATE-SIZE Arrow Container Warehouse Location 87 FTE
STATE-SIZE PepsiCo - Sellersburg Certified Center - Grayhawk Leasing, LLC 87 FTE
STATE-SIZE Alexandria MW LLC - Manufacturing 87 FTE
CITY-NEAR Deaconess Midtown 3,068 FTE
CITY-NEAR Berry Global - Evansville, IN (Oakley Str.) 2,486 FTE
CITY-NEAR Berry Global 2,017 FTE
CITY-NEAR NBC Merchants, LLC 1,859 FTE
NAT-TCR Bear Creek Mountain Resort 7.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Mountain View Retirement village 7.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Scton - Palmetto 7.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Dynamic Design and Manufacturing, Inc. 7.2 TCR
NAT-SIZE STR0084 87 FTE
NAT-SIZE STR0006 87 FTE
NAT-SIZE Parkview Care Center LLC 87 FTE
NAT-SIZE Buena Vista Logistics, Inc 87 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.