Florists · Colorado
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail
Colorado Springs, CO · ~57 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 6.5
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail runs at 191% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Florists workplace, earning a grade D.
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail: 6.5 TCR = 191% of Florists BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail safety composite
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 38%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
46/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 6.5 per 100 workers
Safer than 38% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.34 per 100 workers
Safer than 51% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−7.3
2018→2024
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail injury rate improved
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail's TCR fell 7.3 from 9.6 in 2018 to 2.3 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2018 at 9.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.36× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2018=9.6 · 2019=6.5 · 2020=4.7 · 2022=6.9 · 2023=9.0 · 2024=2.3
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 453110 · Colorado Springs, CO ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 6.5 · 191% of ind
- DART 2.3 DART
- RANK #4/11
- PHOTO 1107 Peoria
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 17 inj
- SIZE ~57 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 1107 Peoria (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Colorado employers → · Look up another →
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- 1187 Riverside
1187 Riverside
6.6 TCR
- This site
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail
6.5 TCR
- 1107 Peoria
1107 Peoria
6.5 TCR
- 1196 Parkville
1196 Parkville
6.5 TCR
- 5105 Hope Uniq
5105 Hope Unique
6.5 TCR
What this shows Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail averages 6.5 TCR (191% of the Florists BLS benchmark).
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail TCR series: 2018=9.6 · 2019=6.5 · 2020=4.7 · 2022=6.9 · 2023=9 · 2024=2.3 · BLS 3.4
Where Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail falls in its industry
141 Florists establishmentsSafer than 38% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.6.
Narrower to Colorado alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #4 safest of 11 Florists employers in Colorado.
Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado- North Retail has fewer employees than the Florists median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 9.0 | 6.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9.6 | 7.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
453110 · CO · Colorado Springs
141 Florists employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 9,007 rated employers in Colorado with headcount on file · 832 employers in Colorado Springs, CO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 1107 Peoria | 6.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1196 Parkville | 6.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 5105 Hope Unique | 6.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1187 Riverside | 6.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Rocky Mountain Tillage LLC.- Steele | 57 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Kuner Feedlot | 57 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Colorado Egg LLC | 57 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Timber Creek Energy | 57 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of Colorado Hospital Memorial Central | 3,102 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - DEN4 | 2,948 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Penrose Hospital | 2,841 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 05070001-050701 PENROSE HOSPITAL | 2,391 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Trademark Electric | 6.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | SS Industries Holdings Inc | 6.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hsd - Vamcc | 6.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Horne Hyundai | 6.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | County of York Emergency Communications | 57 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lakeside Elementary | 57 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sanctuary at St. Joseph's Village | 57 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Kelsch Machine Corporation | 57 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.