Nursing homes · New York
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing
Dunkirk, NY · ~64 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 21.5
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing runs at 330% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade F.
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing: 21.5 TCR = 330% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing safety composite
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 92% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 4%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
47/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 21.47 per 100 workers
Safer than 4% of industry peers
- DART rate
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 92% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing: 21.5 → 52.4 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 64.5 TCR · DART/TCR 1.93× in 2024
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing's TCR rose 30.9 from 21.5 in 2022 to 52.4 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 64.5 TCR. In 2024, DART was 1.93× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Dunkirk, NY ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 21.5 · 330% of ind
- DART 41.3 DART
- RANK #596/616
- PHOTO 9288-1189
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~64 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 9288-1189 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing
21.5 TCR
- 9288-1189
9288-1189
21.5 TCR
- Villa at Bryn
Villa at Bryn Mawr
21.5 TCR
- Silver Creek M
Silver Creek Manor
21.4 TCR
- shandin hills
shandin hills behavioral health
21.4 TCR
What this shows Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing averages 21.5 TCR (330% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing TCR series: 2022=21.5 · 2023=64.5 · 2024=52.4 · BLS 6.5
Where Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 4% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #596 safest of 616 Nursing homes employers in New York.
Dunkirk Rehabilitation and Nursing has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 52.4 | 41.3 | 4 | 15 | 0 |
| 2023 | 64.5 | 64.5 | 0 | 24 | 0 |
| 2022 | 21.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · NY · Dunkirk
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 34 employers in Dunkirk, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 9288-1189 | 21.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Villa at Bryn Mawr | 21.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Silver Creek Manor | 21.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | shandin hills behavioral health | 21.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | New Energy Works | 64 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Adjo Contracting Corp | 64 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | PCM Main Office | 64 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Headquarters | 64 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Nestle Purina Pet Care | 529 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Fieldbrook Foods | 497 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Refresco Beverages US Inc | 470 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Chautauqua Nursing and Rehabiliation Center | 315 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | The Home City Ice Company Columbus | 21.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Handlos South | 21.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | City of Lacey / Joint Animal Services | 21.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Trader Joe's 0115 Lafayette | 21.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | City of Raleigh- Housing and Neighborhood | 64 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Hatzel & Buehler Inc. - DC | 64 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Adie | 64 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Dothan warehouse Freezer | 64 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.